Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OWNWASH

Please tell me whether or not your household owns an automatic washing machine.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 20 .3% .3% -6.6
Refuse to answer 6 .1% .5% -4.58
No 4091 71% 71.5% -.55
Yes 1644 28.5% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.5%
8
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No 68.3%
847
67.9%
1069
70.1%
1040
78.4%
1064
71.1%
4020
Yes 31.5%
390
31.4%
494
29.5%
438
21.4%
291
28.5%
1613
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No 69.6%
160
63.6%
308
66.3%
605
66.9%
1014
74.6%
1023
79.7%
890
71.0%
4000
Yes 30.4%
70
36.0%
174
32.9%
300
32.8%
498
25.0%
343
20.0%
223
28.6%
1608
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.5%
9
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
No 66.9%
1337
76.6%
59
75.4%
1267
71.4%
1390
71.1%
4053
Yes 32.9%
658
23.4%
18
24.2%
407
28.0%
544
28.5%
1627
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
7
0.3%
9
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
No 70.5%
1807
71.6%
2271
71.1%
4078
Yes 29.2%
749
28.0%
888
28.5%
1637
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
5
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No 89.6%
224
84.6%
504
80.2%
1759
68.2%
821
58.8%
143
50.4%
636
71.1%
4087
Yes 9.2%
23
14.8%
88
19.6%
429
31.5%
379
40.7%
99
49.3%
623
28.5%
1641
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.4%
7
0.4%
7
0.5%
1
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No 67.0%
1393
70.3%
1239
76.7%
1309
71.0%
142
71.0%
4083
Yes 32.8%
681
29.2%
514
22.8%
390
28.5%
57
28.6%
1642
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share