Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NUMWASH

How many washing machines does your household own?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  1) 1
  2) 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 4097 71.1% 71.1% -.63
Interviewer error 43 .7% 71.9% .48
Refuse to answer 1 0% 71.9% .76
1 1613 28% 99.9% 1.59
2 7 .1% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 68.4%
848
68.1%
1072
70.3%
1042
78.4%
1064
71.2%
4026
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.8%
13
0.5%
7
0.9%
12
0.7%
38
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 31.0%
384
30.9%
487
29.2%
433
20.5%
279
28.0%
1583
2 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 69.6%
160
63.6%
308
66.6%
607
67.0%
1016
74.7%
1025
79.7%
890
71.1%
4006
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.8%
7
0.5%
8
0.9%
13
0.7%
8
0.7%
40
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 29.1%
67
35.5%
172
32.6%
297
32.3%
489
24.3%
333
19.6%
219
28.0%
1577
2 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 67.0%
1339
76.6%
59
75.4%
1268
71.6%
1393
71.2%
4059
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
1.2%
24
0.7%
40
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 32.7%
654
23.4%
18
23.6%
397
27.1%
527
28.0%
1596
2 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 70.5%
1808
71.7%
2276
71.2%
4084
Interviewer error 0.6%
16
0.7%
23
0.7%
39
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 28.7%
735
27.5%
871
28.0%
1606
2 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 90.4%
226
84.6%
504
80.2%
1760
68.2%
821
59.3%
144
50.4%
637
71.2%
4092
Interviewer error 1.6%
4
0.7%
4
0.6%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
0.7%
40
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
1 8.0%
20
14.6%
87
19.1%
419
31.2%
376
39.9%
97
48.4%
611
28.0%
1610
2 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 67.1%
1395
70.4%
1242
76.7%
1310
71.0%
142
71.1%
4089
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
1.1%
19
0.9%
16
1.5%
3
0.7%
41
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 32.6%
677
28.4%
500
22.2%
379
27.5%
55
28.0%
1611
2 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share