Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OWNFRDG

Please tell me whether or not your household owns a refrigerator.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 13 .2% .2% -7.75
Refuse to answer 6 .1% .3% -5.67
No 1496 26% 26.3% -1.51
Yes 4246 73.7% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No 21.8%
270
23.8%
375
26.4%
392
31.7%
431
26.0%
1468
Yes 78.0%
967
75.7%
1191
73.3%
1087
68.3%
927
73.8%
4172
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No 22.6%
52
28.7%
139
25.8%
235
24.3%
368
25.7%
352
27.9%
312
25.9%
1458
Yes 77.4%
178
71.1%
344
73.7%
672
75.5%
1144
74.1%
1016
71.9%
803
73.8%
4157
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.2%
4
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
No 25.0%
499
35.1%
27
41.3%
694
12.9%
251
25.8%
1471
Yes 74.9%
1497
64.9%
50
58.4%
981
86.7%
1688
73.9%
4216
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.2%
5
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
No 24.3%
624
27.3%
865
26.0%
1489
Yes 75.4%
1934
72.4%
2298
73.8%
4232
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No 41.2%
103
37.2%
222
29.6%
649
24.3%
293
14.8%
36
15.0%
190
26.0%
1493
Yes 57.6%
144
62.4%
372
70.2%
1540
75.5%
909
84.8%
206
84.8%
1071
73.8%
4242
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No 25.3%
527
12.5%
220
41.4%
706
19.0%
38
25.9%
1491
Yes 74.5%
1548
87.2%
1537
58.3%
995
80.5%
161
73.8%
4241
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share