Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NUMFRDG

How many refrigerators does your household own?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 1502 26.1% 26.1% -1.66
Interviewer error 101 1.8% 27.8% -.53
Refuse to answer 1 0% 27.8% -.24
1 4100 71.2% 99% .61
2 53 .9% 99.9% .89
3 4 .1% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 21.9%
271
24.0%
378
26.6%
394
31.7%
431
26.1%
1474
Interviewer error 1.5%
18
1.7%
26
1.4%
21
2.1%
29
1.7%
94
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 75.4%
935
73.8%
1161
70.8%
1050
65.0%
883
71.2%
4029
2 1.3%
16
0.4%
7
1.1%
17
1.0%
13
0.9%
53
3 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 22.6%
52
28.7%
139
26.0%
237
24.4%
370
25.8%
354
27.9%
312
26.0%
1464
Interviewer error 2.2%
5
1.2%
6
1.3%
12
1.6%
24
2.0%
28
1.9%
21
1.7%
96
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 74.3%
171
69.0%
334
71.9%
656
72.4%
1098
71.1%
976
69.7%
779
71.3%
4014
2 0.9%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
7
1.3%
20
0.9%
13
0.4%
5
0.9%
52
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 25.1%
501
35.1%
27
41.3%
695
13.1%
254
25.9%
1477
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
3.1%
52
2.2%
43
1.7%
97
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 74.0%
1480
61.0%
47
54.9%
923
83.3%
1621
71.4%
4071
2 0.8%
16
2.6%
2
0.5%
8
1.4%
27
0.9%
53
3 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 24.4%
625
27.4%
870
26.1%
1495
Interviewer error 1.8%
45
1.7%
53
1.7%
98
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 72.7%
1865
70.0%
2222
71.2%
4087
2 1.0%
26
0.8%
26
0.9%
52
3 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 42.0%
105
37.2%
222
29.6%
650
24.3%
293
15.2%
37
15.1%
191
26.1%
1498
Interviewer error 2.8%
7
1.3%
8
1.8%
40
1.3%
16
1.6%
4
1.8%
23
1.7%
98
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
1 54.8%
137
61.1%
364
67.5%
1481
73.4%
884
82.3%
200
81.6%
1030
71.2%
4096
2 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
21
0.8%
10
0.8%
2
1.3%
17
0.9%
53
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 25.4%
529
12.6%
223
41.4%
707
19.0%
38
26.0%
1497
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.8%
32
3.6%
61
2.0%
4
1.7%
99
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 73.6%
1531
84.2%
1484
54.3%
927
76.5%
153
71.2%
4095
2 0.8%
16
1.3%
23
0.5%
9
2.5%
5
0.9%
53
3 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share