Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HLTHRAT

Overall, how would you rate your health? Would you describe it as…
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very poor
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Very good

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 4 .1% .1% -6.31
Refuse to answer 1 0% .1% -5.28
Don't know 3 .1% .1% -4.25
Very poor 306 5.3% 5.5% -2.18
2 1034 17.9% 23.4% -1.15
3 2422 42% 65.4% -.11
4 1656 28.7% 94.2% .92
Very good 335 5.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Very poor 0.7%
9
2.6%
41
4.9%
72
13.3%
181
5.4%
303
2 4.8%
60
10.7%
169
17.5%
260
39.2%
532
18.1%
1021
3 26.7%
331
47.1%
742
53.1%
787
37.6%
510
41.9%
2370
4 51.9%
644
34.4%
541
21.8%
323
8.5%
116
28.7%
1624
Very good 15.7%
195
5.0%
78
2.5%
37
1.4%
19
5.8%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Very poor 2.6%
6
4.3%
21
4.1%
37
3.8%
58
5.8%
80
8.5%
95
5.3%
297
2 17.8%
41
16.9%
82
13.4%
122
16.8%
254
19.7%
270
21.8%
243
18.0%
1012
3 43.5%
100
38.4%
186
44.5%
406
44.5%
674
43.2%
593
36.7%
410
42.1%
2369
4 25.2%
58
32.2%
156
31.8%
290
30.4%
461
25.8%
354
27.1%
303
28.8%
1622
Very good 10.9%
25
7.9%
38
6.3%
57
4.6%
69
5.3%
73
5.6%
62
5.8%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Very poor 7.7%
154
7.8%
6
5.9%
99
2.0%
39
5.2%
298
2 19.0%
379
16.9%
13
22.7%
381
13.0%
253
18.0%
1026
3 45.4%
907
45.5%
35
39.2%
659
41.1%
800
42.1%
2401
4 22.8%
455
22.1%
17
27.2%
457
36.7%
714
28.8%
1643
Very good 5.1%
102
7.8%
6
5.0%
84
6.9%
135
5.7%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Very poor 3.6%
93
6.7%
212
5.3%
305
2 15.0%
385
20.4%
647
18.0%
1032
3 41.5%
1063
42.5%
1347
42.0%
2410
4 32.3%
828
25.8%
820
28.7%
1648
Very good 7.4%
191
4.5%
143
5.8%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Very poor 16.8%
42
9.7%
58
4.4%
97
6.1%
73
1.6%
4
2.5%
32
5.3%
306
2 38.0%
95
29.2%
174
17.9%
393
17.6%
212
4.5%
11
11.7%
148
18.0%
1033
3 30.4%
76
34.7%
207
42.8%
940
47.2%
568
32.9%
80
43.2%
545
42.0%
2416
4 12.0%
30
21.1%
126
29.2%
640
24.6%
296
48.1%
117
35.2%
445
28.8%
1654
Very good 2.8%
7
4.9%
29
5.6%
122
4.2%
51
12.8%
31
7.4%
93
5.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Very poor 7.7%
161
2.0%
36
5.5%
94
6.5%
13
5.3%
304
2 18.7%
389
12.8%
225
22.0%
375
21.5%
43
18.0%
1032
3 45.5%
946
41.1%
725
39.0%
665
40.5%
81
42.0%
2417
4 22.8%
474
37.2%
656
27.6%
471
26.0%
52
28.8%
1653
Very good 5.1%
107
6.6%
116
5.9%
101
5.5%
11
5.8%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share