Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OWNAIRC

Please tell me whether or not your household owns an air conditioner.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 33 .6% .6% -8.6
Refuse to answer 6 .1% .7% -5.79
No 5302 92% 92.7% -.15
Yes 420 7.3% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.6%
10
0.2%
3
0.8%
11
0.5%
29
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No 91.4%
1133
91.3%
1437
91.0%
1350
94.6%
1285
92.0%
5205
Yes 8.1%
101
7.9%
124
8.6%
128
4.6%
62
7.3%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
0.6%
9
0.4%
5
0.7%
8
0.5%
30
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No 93.5%
215
94.6%
458
92.9%
847
90.1%
1366
92.3%
1266
92.2%
1030
92.0%
5182
Yes 6.1%
14
5.0%
24
6.4%
58
9.2%
139
7.2%
99
7.1%
79
7.3%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
0.8%
16
0.5%
30
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
No 97.7%
1954
97.4%
75
94.9%
1595
83.5%
1624
92.0%
5248
Yes 2.1%
41
2.6%
2
4.3%
73
15.6%
303
7.3%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.6%
16
0.4%
13
0.5%
29
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
No 91.4%
2343
92.7%
2941
92.1%
5284
Yes 8.0%
204
6.7%
214
7.3%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
12
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.5%
30
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No 97.2%
243
96.1%
573
94.7%
2078
92.3%
1111
90.5%
220
84.7%
1070
92.1%
5295
Yes 1.2%
3
3.2%
19
4.7%
103
7.1%
85
9.1%
22
14.9%
188
7.3%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.7%
12
0.9%
15
0.5%
1
0.5%
31
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No 97.8%
2033
82.6%
1457
94.9%
1620
91.0%
182
92.1%
5292
Yes 2.0%
41
16.5%
291
4.2%
71
8.5%
17
7.3%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share