Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NUMAIRC

How many air conditioners does your household own?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) 1
  2) 2
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 5308 92.1% 92.1% -.29
Interviewer error 39 .7% 92.8% 1.62
1 399 6.9% 99.7% 3.52
2 13 .2% 100% 4
4 2 0% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 91.5%
1134
91.5%
1440
91.2%
1352
94.6%
1285
92.1%
5211
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.8%
12
0.3%
4
1.0%
13
0.6%
35
1 7.7%
96
7.6%
120
8.2%
121
4.2%
57
7.0%
394
2 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
13
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 93.5%
215
94.6%
458
93.1%
849
90.2%
1368
92.4%
1268
92.2%
1030
92.1%
5188
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
5
0.7%
11
0.4%
6
0.8%
9
0.6%
36
1 6.1%
14
4.5%
22
6.0%
55
8.6%
130
7.0%
96
6.7%
75
7.0%
392
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
13
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 97.8%
1956
97.4%
75
94.9%
1596
83.6%
1627
92.1%
5254
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
1.0%
20
0.6%
36
1 2.0%
39
2.6%
2
4.1%
69
14.8%
288
7.0%
398
2 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.5%
9
0.2%
13
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 91.4%
2344
92.8%
2946
92.2%
5290
Interviewer error 0.7%
18
0.5%
17
0.6%
35
1 7.7%
197
6.3%
200
6.9%
397
2 0.2%
5
0.3%
8
0.2%
13
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 98.0%
245
96.1%
573
94.8%
2079
92.3%
1111
90.9%
221
84.8%
1071
92.2%
5300
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.7%
4
0.7%
15
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.6%
36
1 1.2%
3
2.9%
17
4.4%
96
6.9%
83
9.1%
22
14.1%
178
6.9%
399
2 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.2%
13
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 97.9%
2035
82.8%
1460
95.0%
1621
91.0%
182
92.2%
5298
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.9%
15
1.1%
18
0.5%
1
0.6%
37
1 1.9%
39
15.7%
277
3.9%
66
8.5%
17
6.9%
399
2 0.1%
2
0.5%
9
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
13
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share