Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OWNCARS

Please tell me whether or not your household owns a car.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 23 .4% .4% -6.9
Refuse to answer 6 .1% .5% -4.75
No 4485 77.9% 78.4% -.44
Yes 1247 21.6% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.7%
11
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No 74.6%
925
76.8%
1209
76.9%
1140
84.1%
1142
78.1%
4416
Yes 25.1%
311
22.3%
351
22.9%
339
15.8%
214
21.5%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No 79.1%
182
80.0%
387
76.1%
694
76.3%
1156
79.3%
1088
78.6%
878
77.9%
4385
Yes 20.9%
48
19.8%
96
23.0%
210
23.4%
355
20.3%
278
20.9%
234
21.7%
1221
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.5%
10
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
No 74.1%
1481
87.0%
67
80.1%
1347
79.5%
1547
77.9%
4442
Yes 25.7%
513
13.0%
10
19.4%
326
19.8%
386
21.7%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.3%
11
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
No 74.5%
1909
80.8%
2563
78.0%
4472
Yes 25.2%
646
18.7%
594
21.6%
1240
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
5
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No 88.8%
222
81.5%
486
81.5%
1788
77.3%
931
76.1%
185
68.7%
868
77.9%
4480
Yes 10.0%
25
18.0%
107
18.2%
400
22.1%
266
23.5%
57
30.9%
390
21.7%
1245
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.4%
7
0.5%
9
0.5%
1
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No 74.3%
1545
79.3%
1398
79.7%
1361
86.5%
173
77.9%
4477
Yes 25.4%
528
20.1%
355
19.7%
336
13.0%
26
21.7%
1245
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share