Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NUMCARS

How many cars does your household own?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 4491 78% 78% -.53
Interviewer error 48 .8% 78.8% .68
1 1149 19.9% 98.7% 1.89
2 61 1.1% 99.8% 2.19
3 7 .1% 99.9% 2.5
4 4 .1% 100% 2.8
5 1 0% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 74.7%
926
77.0%
1212
77.0%
1142
84.1%
1142
78.2%
4422
Interviewer error 0.6%
7
1.0%
15
0.5%
8
0.9%
12
0.7%
42
1 23.4%
290
20.6%
325
21.0%
312
14.3%
194
19.8%
1121
2 1.0%
13
1.1%
18
1.3%
19
0.7%
9
1.0%
59
3 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
4 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 79.1%
182
80.0%
387
76.3%
696
76.4%
1158
79.4%
1090
78.6%
878
78.0%
4391
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
1.0%
9
0.8%
12
0.7%
9
0.9%
10
0.8%
44
1 19.1%
44
18.6%
90
21.5%
196
21.4%
324
18.7%
256
19.2%
215
20.0%
1125
2 1.3%
3
0.8%
4
1.1%
10
1.3%
20
0.9%
12
1.0%
11
1.1%
60
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 74.2%
1483
87.0%
67
80.2%
1348
79.7%
1550
78.0%
4448
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
1.1%
21
0.8%
45
1 23.9%
477
9.1%
7
17.1%
287
18.9%
368
20.0%
1139
2 1.6%
31
3.9%
3
1.2%
21
0.3%
5
1.1%
60
3 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
4 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 74.5%
1910
80.9%
2568
78.1%
4478
Interviewer error 0.8%
21
0.7%
23
0.8%
44
1 23.4%
600
17.1%
543
19.9%
1143
2 1.1%
29
1.0%
32
1.1%
61
3 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
4 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
5 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 89.6%
224
81.5%
486
81.5%
1789
77.3%
931
76.5%
186
68.8%
869
78.0%
4485
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.7%
4
0.8%
17
1.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.8%
45
1 9.2%
23
16.9%
101
17.1%
375
20.3%
244
21.0%
51
27.9%
353
19.9%
1147
2 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
8
1.3%
16
2.1%
5
2.2%
28
1.1%
61
3 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
5 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 74.4%
1547
79.5%
1401
79.8%
1362
86.5%
173
78.0%
4483
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.9%
16
1.4%
24
0.5%
1
0.8%
45
1 23.6%
491
19.2%
339
17.2%
293
12.5%
25
20.0%
1148
2 1.5%
32
0.2%
4
1.4%
24
0.5%
1
1.1%
61
3 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
4 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
5 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share