Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OWNCELL

Please tell me whether or not your household owns a cell phone.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 20 .3% .3% -8
Refuse to answer 6 .1% .5% -5.88
No 1204 20.9% 21.4% -1.64
Yes 4531 78.6% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.4%
7
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No 8.9%
110
14.2%
223
17.8%
264
44.0%
597
21.1%
1194
Yes 90.7%
1125
85.2%
1341
81.9%
1214
56.0%
760
78.5%
4440
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No 20.9%
48
19.2%
93
14.8%
135
18.9%
286
24.0%
329
25.7%
287
20.9%
1178
Yes 79.1%
182
80.4%
389
84.6%
772
80.7%
1224
75.6%
1037
74.0%
827
78.7%
4431
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.3%
6
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
No 19.3%
386
18.2%
14
27.5%
463
16.8%
327
20.9%
1190
Yes 80.5%
1610
81.8%
63
71.8%
1207
82.7%
1610
78.7%
4490
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
10
0.2%
7
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
No 16.5%
422
24.5%
778
20.9%
1200
Yes 83.1%
2131
75.1%
2383
78.7%
4514
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No 62.8%
157
36.4%
217
21.6%
474
15.9%
192
6.6%
16
11.6%
146
20.9%
1202
Yes 36.0%
90
63.3%
377
78.2%
1715
83.6%
1007
92.6%
225
88.0%
1112
78.7%
4526
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No 19.1%
397
17.3%
305
26.8%
457
20.5%
41
20.9%
1200
Yes 80.7%
1678
82.3%
1451
72.5%
1237
79.5%
159
78.7%
4525
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share