Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OWNCOMP

Please tell me whether or not your household owns a personal computer, including a laptop.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 49 .9% .9% -6.44
Refuse to answer 13 .2% 1.1% -4.36
Don't know 88 1.5% 2.6% -2.28
No 4818 83.6% 86.2% -.19
Yes 793 13.8% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.7%
9
1.2%
19
0.7%
11
0.4%
6
0.8%
45
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
13
Don't know 1.5%
18
1.5%
23
1.4%
21
1.9%
26
1.6%
88
No 79.8%
989
83.0%
1306
82.1%
1217
89.8%
1219
83.7%
4731
Yes 18.0%
223
14.1%
222
15.5%
230
7.6%
103
13.8%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.7%
6
0.9%
13
0.9%
13
0.7%
8
0.8%
46
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
13
Don't know 4.3%
10
2.9%
14
1.5%
14
1.2%
18
1.5%
21
0.8%
9
1.5%
86
No 78.3%
180
74.8%
362
78.4%
715
83.3%
1263
85.2%
1169
91.1%
1018
83.6%
4707
Yes 17.0%
39
20.9%
101
19.1%
174
14.6%
221
12.0%
164
7.2%
80
13.8%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
1.1%
19
1.2%
24
0.8%
46
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.1%
2
0.2%
13
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
59
1.1%
22
1.5%
88
No 84.9%
1697
85.7%
66
77.0%
1295
88.0%
1713
83.7%
4771
Yes 14.6%
291
13.0%
10
17.8%
299
9.5%
185
13.8%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
20
0.8%
25
0.8%
45
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
10
0.2%
13
Don't know 1.6%
40
1.5%
47
1.5%
87
No 82.4%
2113
84.7%
2689
83.7%
4802
Yes 15.1%
388
12.7%
402
13.8%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.7%
4
1.2%
26
0.7%
8
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
0.8%
46
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
12
Don't know 2.0%
5
0.7%
4
1.9%
41
1.1%
13
0.4%
1
1.9%
24
1.5%
88
No 95.2%
238
93.6%
558
91.6%
2009
85.6%
1031
70.4%
171
63.7%
804
83.7%
4811
Yes 2.0%
5
4.9%
29
5.2%
115
12.5%
151
28.4%
69
33.6%
424
13.8%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
1.1%
19
1.2%
21
1.0%
2
0.8%
45
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.2%
13
Don't know 0.3%
7
1.2%
21
3.5%
60
0.0%
0
1.5%
88
No 84.7%
1760
88.1%
1554
77.7%
1326
85.5%
171
83.7%
4811
Yes 14.8%
307
9.5%
167
17.1%
292
13.0%
26
13.8%
792
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share