Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ILLHELP

If you were ill, are there people besides those in this household who would help look after you, without expecting any compensation?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 11 .2% .2% -5.27
Refuse to answer 8 .1% .3% -3.71
Don't know 416 7.2% 7.6% -2.16
No 2630 45.7% 53.2% -.6
Yes 2696 46.8% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.1%
8
Don't know 8.8%
109
7.6%
120
7.6%
112
5.2%
70
7.3%
411
No 38.0%
471
44.7%
703
46.2%
685
53.5%
727
45.7%
2586
Yes 53.1%
659
47.6%
749
45.8%
679
40.6%
552
46.7%
2639
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Don't know 6.1%
14
7.4%
36
7.9%
72
6.0%
91
6.0%
82
9.6%
107
7.1%
402
No 40.4%
93
42.1%
204
44.1%
402
45.4%
688
50.1%
688
44.6%
498
45.7%
2573
Yes 53.0%
122
50.4%
244
47.9%
437
48.3%
732
43.4%
596
45.5%
508
46.9%
2639
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
8
Don't know 5.0%
99
3.9%
3
8.3%
139
8.7%
170
7.2%
411
No 40.7%
813
49.4%
38
51.2%
860
45.7%
890
45.6%
2601
Yes 54.1%
1082
46.8%
36
40.2%
676
45.1%
878
46.9%
2672
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.2%
7
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
8
Don't know 7.8%
200
6.8%
215
7.2%
415
No 46.7%
1197
44.7%
1419
45.6%
2616
Yes 45.2%
1159
48.2%
1528
46.8%
2687
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
8
Don't know 4.0%
10
6.0%
36
7.8%
171
6.6%
79
6.6%
16
8.2%
104
7.2%
416
No 60.4%
151
53.5%
319
50.0%
1096
44.9%
540
32.1%
78
34.8%
440
45.6%
2624
Yes 35.6%
89
40.3%
240
41.9%
919
48.3%
581
61.3%
149
56.5%
713
46.8%
2691
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Don't know 5.0%
103
8.8%
155
8.7%
148
4.5%
9
7.2%
415
No 40.5%
841
46.3%
816
49.4%
844
59.5%
119
45.6%
2620
Yes 54.4%
1130
44.5%
784
41.5%
709
36.0%
72
46.9%
2695
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share