Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NUMCOMP

How many personal computers, including laptops, does your household own?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 4919 85.4% 85.4% -.41
Interviewer error 63 1.1% 86.5% 1.04
1 757 13.1% 99.6% 2.49
2 18 .3% 99.9% 2.85
3 2 0% 100% 3.21
4 1 0% 100% 3.57
5 1 0% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 81.3%
1008
84.7%
1333
83.7%
1242
92.0%
1249
85.4%
4832
Interviewer error 1.1%
14
1.5%
23
0.9%
13
0.7%
9
1.0%
59
1 16.9%
210
13.3%
210
15.2%
225
7.1%
97
13.1%
742
2 0.5%
6
0.4%
7
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
18
3 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 82.6%
190
78.1%
378
80.3%
732
84.6%
1282
87.1%
1195
92.1%
1029
85.3%
4806
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
1.2%
6
0.9%
8
1.1%
17
1.1%
15
1.0%
11
1.1%
60
1 15.7%
36
20.5%
99
18.3%
167
13.9%
210
11.3%
155
6.9%
77
13.2%
744
2 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
3 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 85.3%
1706
85.7%
66
81.1%
1363
89.3%
1737
85.4%
4872
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
1.6%
27
1.5%
30
1.1%
60
1 14.3%
285
13.0%
10
16.8%
282
8.8%
172
13.1%
749
2 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.4%
7
0.3%
18
3 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 84.1%
2156
86.5%
2746
85.4%
4902
Interviewer error 1.1%
29
0.9%
30
1.0%
59
1 14.4%
368
12.2%
386
13.1%
754
2 0.3%
8
0.3%
10
0.3%
18
3 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
4 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
5 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 97.6%
244
94.5%
563
93.6%
2053
86.8%
1045
71.2%
173
66.0%
833
85.4%
4911
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.7%
4
1.3%
28
1.0%
12
1.6%
4
0.9%
11
1.0%
60
1 2.0%
5
4.9%
29
5.0%
110
12.0%
144
26.3%
64
32.1%
405
13.2%
757
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
11
0.3%
18
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 85.1%
1769
89.4%
1577
81.7%
1394
86.0%
172
85.4%
4912
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
1.4%
25
1.6%
28
1.5%
3
1.0%
59
1 14.5%
301
8.8%
155
16.1%
275
12.5%
25
13.2%
756
2 0.1%
3
0.3%
6
0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
18
3 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
4 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
5 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share