Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WEBHOME

Please tell me whether or not your household has Internet access from your home computer
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 4919 85.4% 85.4% -.41
Interviewer error 60 1% 86.4% 1.1
Don't know 4 .1% 86.5% 1.86
No 247 4.3% 90.8% 2.23
Yes 531 9.2% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 81.3%
1008
84.7%
1333
83.7%
1242
92.0%
1249
85.4%
4832
Interviewer error 1.1%
14
1.3%
20
0.8%
12
0.7%
10
1.0%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
No 4.4%
54
5.3%
83
5.4%
80
2.1%
29
4.4%
246
Yes 13.2%
164
8.8%
138
9.9%
147
5.0%
68
9.1%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 82.6%
190
78.1%
378
80.3%
732
84.6%
1282
87.1%
1195
92.1%
1029
85.3%
4806
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
1.2%
6
0.8%
7
1.3%
19
1.1%
15
0.8%
9
1.0%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 5.2%
12
5.0%
24
5.6%
51
3.9%
59
4.4%
60
3.1%
35
4.3%
241
Yes 11.7%
27
15.7%
76
13.3%
121
10.2%
155
7.3%
100
3.9%
44
9.3%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 85.3%
1706
85.7%
66
81.1%
1363
89.3%
1737
85.4%
4872
Interviewer error 0.4%
8
1.3%
1
1.4%
24
1.2%
24
1.0%
57
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 8.3%
166
3.9%
3
2.1%
36
2.0%
39
4.3%
244
Yes 5.9%
117
9.1%
7
15.2%
256
7.5%
146
9.2%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 84.1%
2156
86.5%
2746
85.4%
4902
Interviewer error 1.1%
29
0.9%
27
1.0%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
No 4.8%
122
3.9%
124
4.3%
246
Yes 10.0%
257
8.6%
272
9.2%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 97.6%
244
94.5%
563
93.6%
2053
86.8%
1045
71.2%
173
66.0%
833
85.4%
4911
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.7%
4
1.2%
27
0.7%
8
1.2%
3
1.1%
14
1.0%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No 1.2%
3
2.5%
15
2.2%
49
5.0%
60
7.0%
17
8.2%
103
4.3%
247
Yes 0.8%
2
2.0%
12
3.0%
65
7.5%
90
20.6%
50
24.7%
312
9.2%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 85.1%
1769
89.4%
1577
81.7%
1394
86.0%
172
85.4%
4912
Interviewer error 0.4%
9
1.1%
19
1.5%
26
1.0%
2
1.0%
56
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
4
No 8.3%
172
2.0%
36
2.3%
39
0.0%
0
4.3%
247
Yes 6.2%
128
7.4%
131
14.4%
246
12.5%
25
9.2%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share