Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIMBRED

Please tell me, over the course of a typical month, does your household have to limit consumption or use of bread or pasta due to budget difficulties?
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 16 .3% .3% -9.95
Interviewer error 18 .3% .6% -6.08
Refuse to answer 15 .3% .9% -4.15
Don't know 23 .4% 1.2% -2.21
No 4678 81.2% 82.5% -.28
Yes 1011 17.5% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Not applicable 0.6%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
16
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.5%
8
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
7
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
15
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.4%
6
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
23
No 84.4%
1046
81.2%
1278
81.8%
1213
77.6%
1054
81.2%
4591
Yes 14.1%
175
17.3%
272
17.2%
255
21.6%
294
17.6%
996
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
13
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.4%
4
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
9
0.4%
5
0.6%
7
0.4%
23
No 83.5%
192
82.9%
401
83.7%
763
83.0%
1258
81.1%
1113
76.2%
851
81.3%
4578
Yes 15.7%
36
16.3%
79
15.4%
140
16.0%
243
17.5%
240
22.3%
249
17.5%
987
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
14
0.3%
15
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.6%
11
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.2%
3
0.3%
15
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.6%
11
0.4%
23
No 79.7%
1593
74.0%
57
81.1%
1364
83.8%
1630
81.4%
4644
Yes 20.0%
399
26.0%
20
17.5%
295
14.2%
277
17.4%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 0.4%
9
0.2%
7
0.3%
16
Interviewer error 0.4%
9
0.2%
6
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.3%
7
0.3%
8
0.3%
15
Don't know 0.5%
13
0.3%
10
0.4%
23
No 82.6%
2117
80.1%
2541
81.2%
4658
Yes 16.0%
409
18.9%
601
17.6%
1010
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Not applicable 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
16
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
15
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.5%
6
1.6%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
23
No 74.0%
185
72.7%
433
80.5%
1767
80.3%
967
82.3%
200
88.5%
1118
81.2%
4670
Yes 24.0%
60
26.2%
156
18.5%
405
18.5%
223
14.8%
36
10.4%
131
17.6%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.8%
14
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
16
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.6%
10
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.5%
9
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
23
No 79.5%
1653
83.9%
1479
80.2%
1369
84.0%
168
81.2%
4669
Yes 20.1%
418
14.2%
250
18.3%
312
15.0%
30
17.6%
1010
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share