Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIMMILK

Please tell me, over the course of a typical month, does your household have to limit consumption or use of butter or milk due to budget difficulties?
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 28 .5% .5% -8.21
Interviewer error 16 .3% .8% -5.12
Refuse to answer 15 .3% 1% -3.57
Don't know 26 .5% 1.5% -2.03
No 3628 63% 64.5% -.48
Yes 2048 35.5% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Not applicable 0.8%
10
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.5%
28
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
7
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
15
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.4%
6
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.5%
26
No 69.1%
857
66.4%
1045
61.1%
906
54.9%
745
62.8%
3553
Yes 29.1%
361
32.0%
504
37.6%
558
44.0%
598
35.7%
2021
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.9%
10
0.4%
25
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
0.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
9
0.4%
6
0.5%
6
0.5%
26
No 71.3%
164
64.0%
310
65.1%
594
65.4%
992
61.1%
838
57.3%
640
62.8%
3538
Yes 27.8%
64
35.1%
170
33.3%
304
33.3%
505
37.5%
514
40.9%
457
35.8%
2014
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
0.7%
14
0.5%
27
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.5%
9
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.2%
3
0.3%
15
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.6%
11
0.5%
26
No 60.4%
1208
54.5%
42
58.4%
981
70.2%
1366
63.1%
3597
Yes 39.1%
782
45.5%
35
39.6%
665
27.9%
543
35.5%
2025
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 0.5%
13
0.5%
15
0.5%
28
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.2%
5
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.3%
7
0.3%
8
0.3%
15
Don't know 0.5%
14
0.4%
12
0.5%
26
No 65.4%
1677
61.0%
1936
63.0%
3613
Yes 33.0%
845
37.7%
1197
35.6%
2042
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Not applicable 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
12
0.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
7
0.5%
28
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
15
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
0.5%
6
1.2%
3
0.6%
8
0.5%
26
No 49.6%
124
53.9%
321
62.9%
1381
60.5%
728
67.5%
164
71.7%
905
63.0%
3623
Yes 48.4%
121
44.8%
267
35.7%
783
38.4%
462
30.0%
73
26.8%
339
35.6%
2045
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
1
0.8%
14
0.6%
11
1.0%
2
0.5%
28
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.5%
8
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.5%
9
0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.5%
26
No 60.5%
1257
69.3%
1222
59.1%
1008
67.5%
135
63.0%
3622
Yes 39.1%
812
28.9%
509
38.7%
661
31.0%
62
35.6%
2044
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share