Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIMMEAT

Please tell me, over the course of a typical month, does your household have to limit consumption or use of meat due to budget difficulties?
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 18 .3% .3% -8.97
Interviewer error 15 .3% .6% -5.77
Refuse to answer 17 .3% .9% -4.17
Don't know 26 .5% 1.3% -2.57
No 1987 34.5% 35.8% -.97
Yes 3698 64.2% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Not applicable 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
18
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
8
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.3%
17
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.4%
7
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.5%
26
No 39.6%
491
36.2%
570
34.7%
514
27.0%
367
34.3%
1942
Yes 58.7%
728
62.2%
979
64.3%
954
72.2%
980
64.4%
3641
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.5%
6
0.3%
15
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
10
0.4%
6
0.7%
8
0.5%
26
No 45.2%
104
35.7%
173
39.6%
361
36.7%
557
32.4%
444
27.0%
302
34.5%
1941
Yes 53.9%
124
63.2%
306
59.3%
541
62.1%
942
66.4%
911
71.3%
796
64.3%
3620
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.7%
13
0.3%
17
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.4%
8
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.2%
4
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.8%
15
0.5%
26
No 32.6%
651
22.1%
17
31.6%
531
39.7%
772
34.6%
1971
Yes 67.0%
1340
77.9%
60
67.0%
1126
58.3%
1134
64.2%
3660
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 0.3%
8
0.3%
10
0.3%
18
Interviewer error 0.3%
7
0.2%
5
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.3%
8
0.3%
9
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.5%
13
0.4%
13
0.5%
26
No 35.4%
907
33.8%
1074
34.5%
1981
Yes 63.2%
1621
65.0%
2062
64.2%
3683
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Not applicable 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
18
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
10
0.5%
6
1.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.5%
26
No 14.8%
37
23.7%
141
32.1%
705
30.6%
368
44.4%
108
49.4%
624
34.5%
1983
Yes 83.2%
208
75.2%
448
66.5%
1460
68.2%
821
53.9%
131
49.6%
626
64.2%
3694
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
1
0.7%
13
0.1%
2
1.0%
2
0.3%
18
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.4%
7
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.7%
12
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
26
No 32.4%
674
39.1%
690
32.2%
550
35.0%
70
34.5%
1984
Yes 67.1%
1396
58.9%
1039
66.1%
1129
63.5%
127
64.2%
3691
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share