Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIMVEGS

Please tell me, over the course of a typical month, does your household have to limit consumption or use of fruit or vegetables (except potatoes) due to budget difficulties?
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 21 .4% .4% -8.65
Interviewer error 16 .3% .6% -5.38
Refuse to answer 16 .3% .9% -3.75
Don't know 24 .4% 1.3% -2.11
No 3785 65.7% 67% -.48
Yes 1899 33% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Not applicable 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.4%
6
0.4%
21
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
8
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.4%
7
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.4%
24
No 68.8%
853
67.7%
1066
66.4%
985
59.4%
806
65.6%
3710
Yes 29.8%
370
30.7%
483
32.4%
481
39.6%
538
33.1%
1872
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
18
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
0.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
10
0.3%
4
0.6%
7
0.4%
24
No 70.0%
161
68.0%
329
72.4%
660
66.9%
1014
65.4%
897
56.9%
636
65.7%
3697
Yes 28.7%
66
31.0%
150
26.6%
243
31.8%
482
33.2%
456
41.7%
466
33.1%
1863
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.7%
14
0.4%
20
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.5%
9
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.2%
3
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.7%
14
0.4%
24
No 62.0%
1240
72.7%
56
71.9%
1208
64.4%
1253
65.9%
3757
Yes 37.6%
751
27.3%
21
26.7%
448
33.6%
653
32.8%
1873
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 0.3%
7
0.4%
14
0.4%
21
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.2%
5
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.3%
8
0.3%
8
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.4%
11
0.4%
13
0.4%
24
No 66.8%
1712
64.8%
2057
65.7%
3769
Yes 31.9%
818
33.9%
1076
33.0%
1894
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Not applicable 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
21
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
0.4%
5
1.2%
3
0.6%
7
0.4%
24
No 57.6%
144
54.9%
327
64.6%
1418
63.7%
767
65.4%
159
76.3%
964
65.7%
3779
Yes 40.4%
101
43.6%
260
34.4%
754
35.0%
422
32.1%
78
22.3%
282
33.0%
1897
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
1
0.8%
14
0.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.4%
21
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.5%
8
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.6%
11
0.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.4%
24
No 62.1%
1291
63.0%
1110
72.1%
1230
72.5%
145
65.7%
3776
Yes 37.5%
779
35.1%
619
26.2%
448
26.0%
52
33.0%
1898
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share