Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIMPOTA

Please tell me, over the course of a typical month, does your household have to limit consumption or use of potatoes due to budget difficulties?
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 16 .3% .3% -10.15
Interviewer error 16 .3% .6% -6.2
Refuse to answer 16 .3% .8% -4.22
Don't know 18 .3% 1.1% -2.24
No 4738 82.2% 83.4% -.27
Yes 957 16.6% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Not applicable 0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
16
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
8
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
18
No 85.3%
1058
82.8%
1303
83.2%
1234
77.9%
1058
82.3%
4653
Yes 13.5%
167
15.8%
249
15.8%
235
21.3%
289
16.6%
940
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.2%
13
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
0.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
8
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.3%
18
No 84.8%
195
84.5%
409
85.2%
777
83.2%
1262
81.0%
1111
79.1%
883
82.3%
4637
Yes 14.3%
33
14.7%
71
13.8%
126
15.7%
238
17.8%
244
19.9%
222
16.6%
934
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
14
0.3%
15
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.5%
9
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.2%
3
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.4%
8
0.3%
18
No 81.9%
1638
81.8%
63
81.7%
1374
83.6%
1627
82.4%
4702
Yes 17.7%
354
18.2%
14
17.0%
286
14.6%
285
16.5%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 0.3%
8
0.3%
8
0.3%
16
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.2%
5
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.3%
8
0.3%
8
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.3%
10
0.3%
18
No 83.4%
2139
81.3%
2579
82.2%
4718
Yes 15.3%
393
17.7%
563
16.7%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Not applicable 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
16
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.4%
5
1.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
18
No 76.8%
192
74.7%
445
82.5%
1810
79.8%
961
84.8%
206
88.5%
1118
82.3%
4732
Yes 20.8%
52
24.2%
144
16.7%
366
19.1%
230
12.8%
31
10.5%
132
16.6%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.7%
13
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
16
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.5%
8
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.3%
6
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
18
No 82.0%
1704
83.3%
1469
81.7%
1394
81.0%
162
82.3%
4729
Yes 17.7%
367
15.1%
266
16.9%
288
17.5%
35
16.6%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share