Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BRRWABL

If you needed to borrow money to cover your usual expenses for two weeks, could you borrow it from someone outside your household?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 13 .2% .2% -5.04
Refuse to answer 21 .4% .6% -3.56
Don't know 478 8.3% 8.9% -2.08
No 2359 40.9% 49.8% -.6
Yes 2890 50.2% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.4%
5
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
6
0.5%
7
0.4%
6
0.4%
21
Don't know 10.4%
129
7.5%
118
7.5%
111
7.8%
106
8.2%
464
No 34.8%
431
37.5%
591
40.7%
604
51.7%
702
41.2%
2328
Yes 54.6%
677
54.5%
858
50.9%
755
39.7%
539
50.0%
2829
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
18
Don't know 8.3%
19
7.4%
36
9.4%
86
8.8%
134
7.5%
103
7.5%
84
8.2%
462
No 34.8%
80
32.4%
157
37.9%
346
39.4%
598
43.7%
599
47.1%
526
41.0%
2306
Yes 56.5%
130
58.9%
285
52.3%
477
51.3%
777
48.4%
664
44.7%
499
50.3%
2832
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
7
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.3%
6
0.4%
20
Don't know 4.4%
87
6.5%
5
9.5%
160
11.2%
218
8.2%
470
No 40.0%
799
37.7%
29
41.0%
689
42.0%
818
40.9%
2335
Yes 55.3%
1105
55.8%
43
48.8%
820
46.1%
897
50.2%
2865
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.5%
12
0.3%
9
0.4%
21
Don't know 8.3%
212
8.4%
266
8.3%
478
No 37.8%
968
43.6%
1383
41.0%
2351
Yes 53.4%
1368
47.5%
1506
50.1%
2874
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.4%
5
0.8%
2
0.6%
8
0.4%
21
Don't know 8.8%
22
8.1%
48
9.2%
201
8.7%
105
8.2%
20
6.4%
81
8.3%
477
No 62.8%
157
51.3%
306
43.7%
958
39.0%
469
24.3%
59
32.2%
407
41.0%
2356
Yes 28.0%
70
40.6%
242
46.5%
1021
51.8%
624
66.7%
162
60.5%
764
50.1%
2883
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
6
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Don't know 4.5%
93
11.3%
199
10.3%
175
5.0%
10
8.3%
477
No 39.7%
826
41.6%
733
40.1%
685
53.0%
106
40.9%
2350
Yes 55.4%
1151
46.5%
819
48.9%
835
41.5%
83
50.2%
2888
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share