Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIMELEC

Please tell me, over the course of a typical month, does your household have to limit consumption or use of electricity due to budget difficulties?
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 13 .2% .2% -9.36
Interviewer error 15 .3% .5% -6.02
Refuse to answer 17 .3% .8% -4.36
Don't know 20 .3% 1.1% -2.69
No 1992 34.6% 35.7% -1.02
Yes 3704 64.3% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.5%
8
0.1%
1
0.2%
13
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
8
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.4%
20
No 37.7%
467
36.6%
576
32.8%
486
31.5%
428
34.6%
1957
Yes 61.5%
762
62.0%
976
65.9%
978
67.8%
921
64.3%
3637
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
8
0.4%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
20
No 43.5%
100
36.2%
175
41.6%
379
36.2%
549
32.9%
452
26.9%
301
34.7%
1956
Yes 55.7%
128
62.8%
304
57.2%
522
62.8%
952
65.8%
903
72.2%
806
64.2%
3615
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Not applicable 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
11
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.4%
8
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.2%
4
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.5%
9
0.4%
20
No 31.1%
622
28.6%
22
43.7%
734
30.6%
595
34.6%
1973
Yes 68.4%
1368
71.4%
55
54.8%
922
68.1%
1325
64.4%
3670
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 0.2%
6
0.2%
7
0.2%
13
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.1%
4
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.3%
8
0.3%
9
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.4%
11
0.3%
9
0.3%
20
No 35.1%
901
34.1%
1082
34.6%
1983
Yes 63.6%
1630
65.0%
2062
64.4%
3692
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Not applicable 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
13
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.4%
5
1.6%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
20
No 24.8%
62
26.2%
156
32.0%
703
32.0%
385
41.2%
100
46.1%
582
34.6%
1988
Yes 72.4%
181
73.0%
435
67.0%
1471
67.1%
808
56.0%
136
53.0%
669
64.3%
3700
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Not applicable 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.2%
12
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.4%
7
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.4%
7
0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
20
No 31.0%
645
30.6%
539
44.2%
755
25.0%
50
34.6%
1989
Yes 68.5%
1424
68.2%
1203
54.1%
924
73.5%
147
64.3%
3698
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share