Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIMGASS

Please tell me, over the course of a typical month, does your household have to limit consumption or use of gas due to budget difficulties?
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1112 19.3% 19.3% -1.97
Interviewer error 72 1.2% 20.6% -1.08
Refuse to answer 20 .3% 20.9% -.64
Don't know 25 .4% 21.3% -.2
No 1904 33% 54.4% .25
Yes 2628 45.6% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Not applicable 19.4%
240
18.9%
298
19.1%
283
20.5%
279
19.5%
1100
Interviewer error 1.3%
16
1.2%
19
1.3%
19
1.0%
13
1.2%
67
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
9
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
20
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.5%
8
0.1%
2
0.4%
6
0.4%
25
No 37.3%
463
35.8%
563
31.3%
464
27.5%
373
32.9%
1863
Yes 41.1%
510
43.0%
677
47.9%
711
50.2%
682
45.6%
2580
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 17.0%
39
13.2%
64
14.8%
135
20.7%
314
16.1%
221
27.7%
309
19.2%
1082
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.2%
11
0.5%
7
0.8%
11
3.1%
35
1.2%
69
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
20
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
8
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
24
No 42.2%
97
40.3%
195
38.6%
352
33.1%
502
32.6%
447
24.6%
275
33.2%
1868
Yes 40.4%
93
44.4%
215
44.4%
405
44.9%
681
49.8%
683
44.0%
491
45.6%
2568
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Not applicable 22.9%
457
19.5%
15
14.2%
239
20.0%
390
19.3%
1101
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
26
2.2%
43
1.2%
69
Refuse to answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
0.2%
3
0.4%
20
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
0.5%
9
0.4%
25
No 26.3%
526
27.3%
21
37.2%
626
36.9%
718
33.2%
1891
Yes 50.4%
1008
53.2%
41
45.5%
765
40.2%
783
45.5%
2597
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 19.9%
511
18.8%
595
19.3%
1106
Interviewer error 1.4%
37
1.0%
31
1.2%
68
Refuse to answer 0.4%
10
0.3%
10
0.3%
20
Don't know 0.5%
12
0.4%
13
0.4%
25
No 33.5%
858
32.8%
1042
33.1%
1900
Yes 44.3%
1136
46.7%
1482
45.6%
2618
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Not applicable 27.2%
68
28.7%
171
24.0%
527
15.6%
188
16.9%
41
9.2%
116
19.3%
1111
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
1.0%
6
1.6%
36
0.8%
10
1.6%
4
0.9%
11
1.2%
69
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
20
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
0.5%
6
1.2%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
25
No 26.4%
66
23.2%
138
29.5%
648
30.9%
372
41.2%
100
45.8%
578
33.1%
1902
Yes 44.4%
111
46.3%
276
44.2%
970
51.8%
624
39.1%
95
43.3%
547
45.6%
2623
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Not applicable 22.8%
473
20.4%
359
14.4%
245
16.0%
32
19.3%
1109
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
2.4%
42
1.5%
25
1.0%
2
1.2%
70
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.3%
20
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.4%
7
0.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.4%
25
No 26.2%
545
36.9%
650
37.6%
642
32.0%
64
33.1%
1901
Yes 50.6%
1052
39.9%
704
44.9%
766
51.0%
102
45.6%
2624
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share