Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIMTRAN

Please tell me, over the course of a typical month, does your household have to limit consumption or use of transportation due to budget difficulties?
  -5) Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 311 5.4% 5.4% -3.81
Interviewer error 23 .4% 5.8% -2.35
Refuse to answer 21 .4% 6.2% -1.62
Don't know 35 .6% 6.8% -.89
No 2440 42.4% 49.1% -.16
Yes 2931 50.9% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Not applicable 5.8%
72
4.8%
76
5.1%
75
6.3%
86
5.5%
309
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.5%
8
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
10
0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.4%
21
Don't know 1.0%
12
0.7%
11
0.2%
3
0.7%
9
0.6%
35
No 48.8%
605
44.2%
695
41.1%
610
35.2%
478
42.2%
2388
Yes 44.2%
548
49.2%
774
52.8%
783
57.3%
778
51.0%
2883
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not applicable 0.9%
2
3.7%
18
4.2%
38
3.8%
57
5.8%
80
9.8%
110
5.4%
305
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.8%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.9%
14
0.9%
12
0.6%
7
0.6%
35
No 52.6%
121
44.8%
217
46.4%
423
47.1%
714
41.4%
568
30.9%
345
42.4%
2388
Yes 46.1%
106
50.6%
245
48.1%
439
47.7%
723
51.0%
700
58.1%
649
50.8%
2862
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Not applicable 4.1%
81
3.9%
3
5.5%
93
6.7%
131
5.4%
308
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
7
0.6%
12
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
0.3%
5
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.9%
18
0.6%
35
No 31.8%
636
32.5%
25
46.3%
778
50.6%
985
42.5%
2424
Yes 63.5%
1270
62.3%
48
46.5%
782
40.9%
795
50.8%
2895
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 5.7%
147
5.1%
163
5.4%
310
Interviewer error 0.5%
13
0.2%
6
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.3%
8
0.4%
13
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.7%
19
0.5%
16
0.6%
35
No 42.9%
1101
41.9%
1331
42.4%
2432
Yes 49.8%
1276
51.8%
1644
50.9%
2920
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Not applicable 6.8%
17
10.6%
63
5.8%
128
4.3%
52
6.6%
16
2.8%
35
5.4%
311
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
8
0.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
12
0.7%
8
1.6%
4
0.4%
5
0.6%
35
No 32.8%
82
31.2%
186
40.1%
879
37.5%
451
51.4%
125
56.6%
715
42.4%
2438
Yes 58.0%
145
56.9%
339
52.8%
1158
57.0%
686
39.5%
96
39.7%
501
50.9%
2925
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Not applicable 4.1%
85
7.4%
130
5.3%
90
2.5%
5
5.4%
310
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.6%
11
0.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.9%
16
0.6%
10
0.5%
1
0.6%
35
No 31.8%
661
51.0%
899
46.1%
787
45.5%
91
42.4%
2438
Yes 63.5%
1320
39.9%
704
46.7%
798
51.0%
102
50.9%
2924
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share