Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SAVINGS

Does your household currently have any savings?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 35 .6% .6% -6.23
Refuse to answer 84 1.5% 2.1% -4.18
Don't know 115 2% 4.1% -2.13
No 4913 85.3% 89.3% -.08
Yes 614 10.7% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.8%
13
0.5%
7
0.4%
5
0.5%
30
Refuse to answer 1.0%
13
1.5%
23
2.0%
30
1.3%
17
1.5%
83
Don't know 5.4%
67
1.1%
18
0.7%
10
1.3%
17
2.0%
112
No 79.6%
987
85.5%
1345
86.5%
1283
89.4%
1214
85.4%
4829
Yes 13.5%
168
11.1%
175
10.3%
153
7.7%
105
10.6%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.5%
8
0.4%
5
1.0%
11
0.6%
32
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
1.2%
6
1.2%
11
1.8%
27
1.2%
16
1.3%
15
1.4%
78
Don't know 1.7%
4
1.7%
8
1.3%
12
2.4%
36
1.7%
23
2.6%
29
2.0%
112
No 85.2%
196
89.5%
433
87.8%
801
82.8%
1256
86.2%
1182
84.2%
941
85.4%
4809
Yes 10.9%
25
7.4%
36
9.1%
83
12.5%
189
10.6%
146
10.8%
121
10.7%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
1.1%
22
0.6%
32
Refuse to answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
38
2.2%
43
1.5%
84
Don't know 0.8%
16
3.9%
3
1.3%
22
3.8%
74
2.0%
115
No 91.3%
1826
85.7%
66
91.9%
1545
73.4%
1428
85.3%
4865
Yes 7.7%
153
10.4%
8
4.0%
67
19.5%
379
10.6%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
14
0.6%
18
0.6%
32
Refuse to answer 1.5%
39
1.4%
45
1.5%
84
Don't know 1.5%
39
2.4%
75
2.0%
114
No 84.5%
2167
85.9%
2727
85.3%
4894
Yes 11.9%
305
9.7%
308
10.7%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
14
0.6%
7
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
0.6%
32
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
1.4%
31
1.3%
16
0.8%
2
2.4%
30
1.4%
83
Don't know 2.0%
5
1.0%
6
2.0%
43
1.9%
23
6.6%
16
1.7%
21
2.0%
114
No 90.4%
226
86.6%
516
86.1%
1889
87.1%
1049
75.7%
184
82.6%
1043
85.3%
4907
Yes 6.8%
17
11.4%
68
9.9%
217
9.1%
109
16.5%
40
12.9%
163
10.7%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.2%
22
0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
33
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
2.3%
40
2.4%
41
0.0%
0
1.5%
84
Don't know 0.8%
16
4.0%
71
1.5%
26
1.0%
2
2.0%
115
No 91.4%
1900
72.2%
1273
91.6%
1563
84.5%
169
85.3%
4905
Yes 7.6%
158
20.2%
357
4.0%
68
14.5%
29
10.6%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share