Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEBTSHH

Does your household currently have any debts?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 29 .5% .5% -5.32
Refuse to answer 75 1.3% 1.8% -3.75
Don't know 87 1.5% 3.3% -2.17
No 3042 52.8% 56.1% -.6
Yes 2528 43.9% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.6%
10
0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.4%
24
Refuse to answer 0.7%
9
1.7%
27
1.6%
23
1.2%
16
1.3%
75
Don't know 4.0%
50
0.8%
13
0.3%
5
1.3%
17
1.5%
85
No 48.8%
605
48.3%
760
51.2%
759
63.8%
867
52.9%
2991
Yes 46.1%
572
48.5%
764
46.5%
689
33.5%
455
43.9%
2480
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.4%
6
0.1%
2
1.0%
11
0.5%
26
Refuse to answer 2.2%
5
1.2%
6
0.7%
6
1.4%
21
1.5%
21
0.8%
9
1.2%
68
Don't know 1.7%
4
1.0%
5
0.9%
8
1.8%
28
1.2%
16
2.1%
23
1.5%
84
No 54.8%
126
53.1%
257
51.5%
470
53.2%
807
55.8%
766
49.6%
554
52.9%
2980
Yes 40.4%
93
44.6%
216
46.4%
423
43.1%
654
41.3%
567
46.6%
520
43.9%
2473
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
1.1%
21
0.5%
26
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
41
1.6%
32
1.3%
74
Don't know 0.2%
4
1.3%
1
1.5%
25
2.9%
57
1.5%
87
No 50.0%
999
42.9%
33
55.4%
932
54.1%
1052
52.9%
3016
Yes 49.8%
995
55.8%
43
40.3%
678
40.3%
784
43.8%
2500
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
11
0.5%
15
0.5%
26
Refuse to answer 1.4%
37
1.2%
38
1.3%
75
Don't know 1.2%
30
1.8%
57
1.5%
87
No 52.5%
1345
53.1%
1684
52.8%
3029
Yes 44.5%
1141
43.5%
1379
43.9%
2520
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
13
0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
26
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
1.0%
6
1.2%
26
1.3%
16
0.0%
0
2.0%
25
1.3%
74
Don't know 2.0%
5
1.7%
10
1.9%
42
1.2%
14
2.1%
5
0.9%
11
1.5%
87
No 62.0%
155
46.0%
274
48.8%
1070
49.5%
596
51.9%
126
64.4%
814
52.8%
3035
Yes 35.2%
88
50.8%
303
47.5%
1043
47.7%
574
45.7%
111
32.4%
409
44.0%
2528
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
1.2%
21
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
27
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
1.6%
28
2.6%
45
0.5%
1
1.3%
75
Don't know 0.2%
5
2.8%
49
1.8%
30
1.5%
3
1.5%
87
No 49.9%
1037
53.6%
945
54.9%
937
58.5%
117
52.8%
3036
Yes 49.8%
1035
40.8%
720
40.4%
690
39.5%
79
43.9%
2524
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share