Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHMNLOT

During the last twelve months, have you or any other member of your household participated in the "money lottery"?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 24 .4% .4% -8.09
Refuse to answer 30 .5% .9% -5.42
Don't know 97 1.7% 2.6% -2.74
No 5233 90.8% 93.5% -.07
Yes 377 6.5% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.5%
8
0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
10
0.8%
12
0.3%
4
0.5%
30
Don't know 3.3%
41
1.0%
15
0.9%
14
1.8%
25
1.7%
95
No 88.7%
1100
89.9%
1415
89.8%
1332
95.0%
1290
90.8%
5137
Yes 7.5%
93
8.0%
126
8.0%
118
2.7%
36
6.6%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
8
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.2%
2
0.5%
7
0.7%
9
0.4%
4
0.5%
26
Don't know 2.2%
5
2.1%
10
2.1%
19
1.4%
21
1.2%
16
1.9%
21
1.6%
92
No 91.3%
210
89.7%
434
89.0%
812
90.0%
1364
93.0%
1276
91.6%
1023
90.9%
5119
Yes 6.1%
14
7.4%
36
8.2%
75
7.7%
116
4.9%
67
5.9%
66
6.6%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.3%
6
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
0.6%
12
0.5%
30
Don't know 1.5%
30
2.6%
2
1.7%
28
1.8%
35
1.7%
95
No 93.8%
1875
88.3%
68
90.1%
1514
88.7%
1726
90.9%
5183
Yes 4.3%
86
9.1%
7
6.8%
115
8.6%
167
6.6%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
10
0.3%
11
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.5%
13
0.5%
17
0.5%
30
Don't know 1.3%
34
2.0%
63
1.7%
97
No 91.8%
2354
90.1%
2858
90.8%
5212
Yes 6.0%
153
7.1%
224
6.6%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.5%
30
Don't know 4.4%
11
1.7%
10
1.5%
32
1.8%
22
4.1%
10
1.0%
12
1.7%
97
No 93.6%
234
94.0%
560
92.7%
2033
90.4%
1088
84.8%
206
87.4%
1104
90.9%
5225
Yes 0.8%
2
3.9%
23
5.1%
111
7.0%
84
11.1%
27
10.3%
130
6.6%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
7
0.3%
5
0.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
10
1.1%
18
0.0%
0
0.5%
30
Don't know 1.5%
31
1.6%
29
2.1%
35
1.0%
2
1.7%
97
No 93.6%
1946
88.8%
1565
89.7%
1532
91.0%
182
90.9%
5225
Yes 4.5%
93
8.7%
154
6.7%
114
7.5%
15
6.5%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share