Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCRAAB

Many households obtain income from several sources. Using this CARD, please rank all sources of your household's monetary income in the last twelve months. Please think about the income of all members of your household. Which one was your household's largest source of income? Which one was your household's second largest source of income, and so on? Money from family members, relatives, or friends living elsewhere in this country.
  -5) Not mentioned/Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned/Not applicable 4986 86.5% 86.5% -.37
Interviewer error 12 .2% 86.8% .68
Refuse to answer 172 3% 89.7% 1.21
Don't know 132 2.3% 92% 1.73
1 241 4.2% 96.2% 2.79
2 183 3.2% 99.4% 3.31
3 30 .5% 99.9% 3.84
4 5 .1% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 86.8%
1076
87.4%
1376
86.0%
1276
86.1%
1169
86.6%
4897
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 1.8%
22
2.8%
44
3.7%
55
3.4%
46
3.0%
167
Don't know 1.8%
22
2.2%
34
2.8%
42
2.2%
30
2.3%
128
1 6.1%
76
3.4%
54
4.9%
73
2.7%
36
4.2%
239
2 2.6%
32
3.4%
54
1.9%
28
4.9%
66
3.2%
180
3 0.7%
9
0.4%
7
0.4%
6
0.6%
8
0.5%
30
4 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 82.2%
189
81.8%
396
86.4%
788
87.0%
1319
88.0%
1207
87.9%
982
86.7%
4881
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 5.7%
13
5.4%
26
3.1%
28
2.6%
39
2.8%
39
1.6%
18
2.9%
163
Don't know 3.0%
7
3.9%
19
2.4%
22
2.6%
39
1.9%
26
1.2%
13
2.2%
126
1 4.3%
10
3.7%
18
3.6%
33
4.0%
61
4.0%
55
5.5%
61
4.2%
238
2 3.9%
9
5.2%
25
3.6%
33
3.0%
45
2.8%
38
2.7%
30
3.2%
180
3 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.6%
9
0.4%
5
0.6%
7
0.5%
28
4 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 90.7%
1814
83.1%
64
79.9%
1343
88.3%
1718
86.6%
4939
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
6
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.5%
9
1.3%
1
6.8%
114
2.2%
43
2.9%
167
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.3%
1
3.9%
66
3.0%
58
2.3%
130
1 5.2%
104
9.1%
7
3.8%
64
3.4%
66
4.2%
241
2 2.5%
50
5.2%
4
4.8%
80
2.5%
48
3.2%
182
3 0.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.4%
7
0.5%
29
4 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 87.5%
2243
85.9%
2725
86.6%
4968
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.2%
5
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 3.2%
82
2.8%
88
3.0%
170
Don't know 2.3%
59
2.3%
72
2.3%
131
1 3.5%
90
4.7%
150
4.2%
240
2 2.5%
63
3.8%
120
3.2%
183
3 0.7%
19
0.3%
11
0.5%
30
4 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 88.0%
220
87.2%
520
87.1%
1912
87.7%
1056
83.1%
202
84.6%
1069
86.6%
4979
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 5.2%
13
4.4%
26
2.4%
52
2.3%
28
1.6%
4
3.7%
47
3.0%
170
Don't know 2.4%
6
1.8%
11
2.8%
61
1.8%
22
3.3%
8
1.9%
24
2.3%
132
1 0.8%
2
2.9%
17
4.4%
97
4.2%
51
8.6%
21
4.2%
53
4.2%
241
2 3.2%
8
3.0%
18
2.6%
57
3.1%
37
2.9%
7
4.4%
56
3.2%
183
3 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
0.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
11
0.5%
30
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 90.8%
1888
88.4%
1558
79.4%
1356
88.0%
176
86.6%
4978
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.5%
10
2.3%
41
6.8%
116
1.5%
3
3.0%
170
Don't know 0.2%
5
3.4%
60
3.7%
64
1.5%
3
2.3%
132
1 5.1%
107
3.1%
55
3.9%
66
6.5%
13
4.2%
241
2 2.5%
51
2.4%
43
5.0%
86
1.0%
2
3.2%
182
3 0.6%
13
0.1%
2
0.8%
14
0.5%
1
0.5%
30
4 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share