Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCRARM

Please think about the income of all members of your household. Which one was your household's largest source of income? Which one was your household's second largest source of income, and so on? Money from family members, relatives, or friends living in another country.
  -5) Not mentioned/Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned/Not applicable 4811 83.5% 83.5% -.42
Interviewer error 10 .2% 83.7% .51
Refuse to answer 172 3% 86.7% .98
Don't know 132 2.3% 89% 1.45
1 357 6.2% 95.2% 2.39
2 241 4.2% 99.3% 2.86
3 33 .6% 99.9% 3.33
4 5 .1% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 83.6%
1037
85.0%
1338
83.8%
1243
81.6%
1108
83.6%
4726
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 1.8%
22
2.8%
44
3.7%
55
3.4%
46
3.0%
167
Don't know 1.8%
22
2.2%
34
2.8%
42
2.2%
30
2.3%
128
1 8.2%
102
6.0%
95
5.5%
82
5.4%
73
6.2%
352
2 4.0%
50
3.3%
52
3.5%
52
6.0%
82
4.2%
236
3 0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
1.3%
17
0.6%
33
4 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 78.3%
180
74.6%
361
80.8%
737
84.3%
1278
86.0%
1180
87.2%
974
83.6%
4710
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 5.7%
13
5.4%
26
3.1%
28
2.6%
39
2.8%
39
1.6%
18
2.9%
163
Don't know 3.0%
7
3.9%
19
2.4%
22
2.6%
39
1.9%
26
1.2%
13
2.2%
126
1 4.8%
11
8.3%
40
8.4%
77
6.5%
98
5.3%
73
4.6%
51
6.2%
350
2 7.0%
16
6.8%
33
4.3%
39
3.2%
49
3.5%
48
4.6%
51
4.2%
236
3 1.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.5%
5
0.7%
10
0.3%
4
0.6%
7
0.6%
33
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 80.4%
1608
87.0%
67
81.0%
1362
88.9%
1730
83.6%
4767
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.5%
9
1.3%
1
6.8%
114
2.2%
43
2.9%
167
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.3%
1
3.9%
66
3.0%
58
2.3%
130
1 10.5%
210
5.2%
4
4.6%
77
3.2%
62
6.2%
353
2 6.9%
137
5.2%
4
3.0%
51
2.4%
47
4.2%
239
3 1.4%
27
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.6%
33
4 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 85.1%
2183
82.3%
2612
83.6%
4795
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 3.2%
82
2.8%
88
3.0%
170
Don't know 2.3%
59
2.3%
72
2.3%
131
1 5.1%
130
7.1%
224
6.2%
354
2 3.2%
83
5.0%
158
4.2%
241
3 0.7%
19
0.4%
14
0.6%
33
4 0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 80.4%
201
82.7%
493
84.1%
1845
84.2%
1014
79.8%
194
83.8%
1058
83.6%
4805
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 5.2%
13
4.4%
26
2.4%
52
2.3%
28
1.6%
4
3.7%
47
3.0%
170
Don't know 2.4%
6
1.8%
11
2.8%
61
1.8%
22
3.3%
8
1.9%
24
2.3%
132
1 3.2%
8
6.2%
37
6.4%
140
6.1%
73
9.5%
23
5.9%
75
6.2%
356
2 8.4%
21
4.0%
24
3.3%
73
5.0%
60
5.3%
13
4.0%
50
4.2%
241
3 0.4%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
17
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.6%
33
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 80.7%
1678
88.4%
1558
81.7%
1394
85.5%
171
83.5%
4801
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
1.0%
2
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.5%
10
2.3%
41
6.8%
116
1.5%
3
3.0%
170
Don't know 0.2%
5
3.4%
60
3.7%
64
1.5%
3
2.3%
132
1 10.3%
214
3.3%
58
4.3%
73
6.0%
12
6.2%
357
2 6.8%
141
2.4%
43
2.8%
48
4.5%
9
4.2%
241
3 1.3%
27
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
33
4 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share