Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCRAAG

Please think about the income of all members of your household. Which one was your household's largest source of income? Which one was your household's second largest source of income, and so on? Cash sales from agricultural products.
  -5) Not mentioned/Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned/Not applicable 3859 67% 67% -.68
Interviewer error 19 .3% 67.3% .01
Refuse to answer 172 3% 70.3% .36
Don't know 132 2.3% 72.6% .7
1 902 15.7% 88.2% 1.4
2 615 10.7% 98.9% 1.74
3 60 1% 100% 2.09
4 2 0% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 65.8%
816
66.6%
1048
64.7%
960
72.5%
985
67.4%
3809
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.4%
7
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 1.8%
22
2.8%
44
3.7%
55
3.4%
46
3.0%
167
Don't know 1.8%
22
2.2%
34
2.8%
42
2.2%
30
2.3%
128
1 17.9%
222
16.6%
261
16.8%
249
10.5%
143
15.5%
875
2 11.2%
139
10.6%
167
10.9%
161
9.6%
131
10.6%
598
3 1.2%
15
0.8%
13
0.8%
12
1.5%
20
1.1%
60
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 66.5%
153
68.2%
330
70.0%
638
66.7%
1011
71.1%
975
61.2%
684
67.3%
3791
Interviewer error 0.9%
2
1.2%
6
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 5.7%
13
5.4%
26
3.1%
28
2.6%
39
2.8%
39
1.6%
18
2.9%
163
Don't know 3.0%
7
3.9%
19
2.4%
22
2.6%
39
1.9%
26
1.2%
13
2.2%
126
1 14.8%
34
11.0%
53
15.1%
138
16.9%
256
13.5%
185
18.4%
206
15.5%
872
2 7.8%
18
8.3%
40
7.8%
71
10.4%
158
9.9%
136
15.9%
178
10.7%
601
3 0.9%
2
2.1%
10
1.3%
12
0.7%
10
0.7%
9
1.3%
15
1.0%
58
4 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 69.1%
1381
75.3%
58
65.1%
1095
66.4%
1293
67.1%
3827
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.8%
15
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.5%
9
1.3%
1
6.8%
114
2.2%
43
2.9%
167
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.3%
1
3.9%
66
3.0%
58
2.3%
130
1 18.5%
369
13.0%
10
13.1%
220
15.1%
294
15.7%
893
2 10.3%
205
6.5%
5
9.9%
166
11.9%
231
10.6%
607
3 1.5%
29
2.6%
2
1.0%
16
0.6%
12
1.0%
59
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 62.9%
1612
70.6%
2240
67.1%
3852
Interviewer error 0.4%
11
0.2%
6
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 3.2%
82
2.8%
88
3.0%
170
Don't know 2.3%
59
2.3%
72
2.3%
131
1 18.1%
464
13.6%
433
15.6%
897
2 12.1%
310
9.4%
298
10.6%
608
3 1.0%
25
1.1%
35
1.0%
60
4 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 66.8%
167
60.6%
361
58.8%
1291
70.3%
846
72.4%
176
80.4%
1015
67.1%
3856
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
0.3%
4
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 5.2%
13
4.4%
26
2.4%
52
2.3%
28
1.6%
4
3.7%
47
3.0%
170
Don't know 2.4%
6
1.8%
11
2.8%
61
1.8%
22
3.3%
8
1.9%
24
2.3%
132
1 12.0%
30
20.3%
121
21.2%
465
15.4%
185
11.5%
28
5.8%
73
15.7%
902
2 10.8%
27
12.1%
72
13.1%
288
9.2%
111
9.1%
22
7.3%
92
10.6%
612
3 2.4%
6
0.7%
4
1.3%
29
0.6%
7
1.2%
3
0.8%
10
1.0%
59
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 69.3%
1441
66.9%
1180
62.7%
1071
79.0%
158
67.0%
3850
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.8%
14
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.5%
10
2.3%
41
6.8%
116
1.5%
3
3.0%
170
Don't know 0.2%
5
3.4%
60
3.7%
64
1.5%
3
2.3%
132
1 18.4%
382
15.3%
270
13.5%
230
9.5%
19
15.7%
901
2 10.1%
210
11.1%
195
11.4%
194
8.0%
16
10.7%
615
3 1.4%
29
0.2%
3
1.6%
27
0.5%
1
1.0%
60
4 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share