Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCRASLV

Please think about the income of all members of your household. Which one was your household's largest source of income? Which one was your household's second largest source of income, and so on? Aggregated earned income (salary) of all household members, except sales of agricultural products.
  -5) Not mentioned/Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned/Not applicable 3016 52.4% 52.4% -.93
Interviewer error 13 .2% 52.6% -.26
Refuse to answer 172 3% 55.6% .07
Don't know 132 2.3% 57.9% .4
1 2035 35.3% 93.2% 1.07
2 371 6.4% 99.6% 1.4
3 21 .4% 100% 1.74
4 1 0% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 44.8%
555
47.8%
752
46.7%
693
70.5%
957
52.3%
2957
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 1.8%
22
2.8%
44
3.7%
55
3.4%
46
3.0%
167
Don't know 1.8%
22
2.2%
34
2.8%
42
2.2%
30
2.3%
128
1 42.8%
531
41.3%
650
40.1%
594
16.9%
230
35.5%
2005
2 8.3%
103
5.5%
86
6.3%
93
6.2%
84
6.5%
366
3 0.5%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.7%
9
0.4%
20
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 52.2%
120
49.0%
237
46.2%
421
49.9%
757
54.9%
753
58.9%
658
52.3%
2946
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.8%
4
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 5.7%
13
5.4%
26
3.1%
28
2.6%
39
2.8%
39
1.6%
18
2.9%
163
Don't know 3.0%
7
3.9%
19
2.4%
22
2.6%
39
1.9%
26
1.2%
13
2.2%
126
1 33.0%
76
33.3%
161
39.9%
364
37.3%
566
34.6%
475
31.8%
355
35.5%
1997
2 5.7%
13
7.0%
34
7.7%
70
7.1%
108
5.3%
73
6.0%
67
6.5%
365
3 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
6
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
21
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 55.0%
1100
51.9%
40
47.5%
799
53.6%
1044
52.3%
2983
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
8
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.5%
9
1.3%
1
6.8%
114
2.2%
43
2.9%
167
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.3%
1
3.9%
66
3.0%
58
2.3%
130
1 35.2%
703
39.0%
30
35.9%
604
35.1%
683
35.4%
2020
2 8.4%
167
6.5%
5
5.2%
88
5.6%
109
6.5%
369
3 0.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
21
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 49.8%
1277
54.5%
1729
52.4%
3006
Interviewer error 0.3%
7
0.1%
4
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 3.2%
82
2.8%
88
3.0%
170
Don't know 2.3%
59
2.3%
72
2.3%
131
1 37.4%
958
33.7%
1069
35.3%
2027
2 6.7%
173
6.2%
197
6.4%
370
3 0.3%
8
0.4%
13
0.4%
21
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 78.0%
195
66.6%
397
58.2%
1276
47.5%
572
43.2%
105
37.0%
467
52.4%
3012
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 5.2%
13
4.4%
26
2.4%
52
2.3%
28
1.6%
4
3.7%
47
3.0%
170
Don't know 2.4%
6
1.8%
11
2.8%
61
1.8%
22
3.3%
8
1.9%
24
2.3%
132
1 11.2%
28
19.3%
115
29.7%
652
40.1%
483
42.8%
104
51.5%
650
35.3%
2032
2 2.8%
7
7.0%
42
6.5%
143
7.6%
91
7.8%
19
5.5%
69
6.5%
371
3 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
21
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 55.0%
1144
53.9%
950
46.6%
796
60.0%
120
52.4%
3010
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.5%
8
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.5%
10
2.3%
41
6.8%
116
1.5%
3
3.0%
170
Don't know 0.2%
5
3.4%
60
3.7%
64
1.5%
3
2.3%
132
1 35.3%
733
34.4%
607
36.8%
628
31.5%
63
35.3%
2031
2 8.2%
171
5.4%
96
5.4%
93
5.5%
11
6.5%
371
3 0.6%
13
0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
4 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share