Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCRAGO

Please think about the income of all members of your household. Which one was your household's largest source of income? Which one was your household's second largest source of income, and so on? Pensions and government benefits.
  -5) Not mentioned/Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned/Not applicable 2782 48.3% 48.3% -1
Interviewer error 31 .5% 48.8% -.37
Refuse to answer 172 3% 51.8% -.05
Don't know 132 2.3% 54.1% .26
1 1457 25.3% 79.4% .89
2 1087 18.9% 98.3% 1.21
3 96 1.7% 99.9% 1.52
4 4 .1% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 64.0%
793
57.1%
899
59.9%
888
10.9%
148
48.2%
2728
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.6%
10
0.5%
8
0.3%
4
0.5%
28
Refuse to answer 1.8%
22
2.8%
44
3.7%
55
3.4%
46
3.0%
167
Don't know 1.8%
22
2.2%
34
2.8%
42
2.2%
30
2.3%
128
1 12.1%
150
17.1%
269
17.1%
254
56.2%
763
25.4%
1436
2 18.3%
227
18.4%
289
14.8%
219
24.7%
335
18.9%
1070
3 1.5%
18
1.8%
28
1.1%
17
2.3%
31
1.7%
94
4 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 43.5%
100
50.2%
243
55.6%
507
51.3%
777
44.5%
610
43.2%
483
48.3%
2720
Interviewer error 1.7%
4
0.4%
2
1.1%
10
0.5%
7
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.5%
29
Refuse to answer 5.7%
13
5.4%
26
3.1%
28
2.6%
39
2.8%
39
1.6%
18
2.9%
163
Don't know 3.0%
7
3.9%
19
2.4%
22
2.6%
39
1.9%
26
1.2%
13
2.2%
126
1 26.1%
60
24.0%
116
18.8%
171
22.2%
336
29.4%
403
31.0%
346
25.4%
1432
2 18.7%
43
14.5%
70
16.7%
152
19.5%
296
19.4%
266
20.9%
234
18.8%
1061
3 1.3%
3
1.7%
8
2.2%
20
1.5%
22
1.9%
26
1.5%
17
1.7%
96
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 48.0%
960
44.2%
34
47.3%
795
49.8%
970
48.4%
2759
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
1.3%
25
0.5%
30
Refuse to answer 0.5%
9
1.3%
1
6.8%
114
2.2%
43
2.9%
167
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.3%
1
3.9%
66
3.0%
58
2.3%
130
1 26.5%
529
27.3%
21
25.0%
420
24.3%
472
25.3%
1442
2 21.5%
429
22.1%
17
15.1%
254
19.3%
375
18.8%
1075
3 3.1%
62
3.9%
3
1.7%
28
0.2%
3
1.7%
96
4 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 51.4%
1317
45.8%
1452
48.3%
2769
Interviewer error 0.5%
12
0.5%
17
0.5%
29
Refuse to answer 3.2%
82
2.8%
88
3.0%
170
Don't know 2.3%
59
2.3%
72
2.3%
131
1 21.5%
552
28.5%
904
25.4%
1456
2 19.3%
494
18.6%
590
18.9%
1084
3 1.8%
46
1.5%
48
1.6%
94
4 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 14.4%
36
31.2%
186
49.4%
1083
51.2%
616
68.3%
166
54.9%
693
48.3%
2780
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
14
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
29
Refuse to answer 5.2%
13
4.4%
26
2.4%
52
2.3%
28
1.6%
4
3.7%
47
3.0%
170
Don't know 2.4%
6
1.8%
11
2.8%
61
1.8%
22
3.3%
8
1.9%
24
2.3%
132
1 58.0%
145
39.6%
236
23.7%
519
23.4%
282
10.7%
26
19.5%
246
25.3%
1454
2 18.4%
46
20.5%
122
19.7%
432
18.4%
221
14.8%
36
18.1%
228
18.9%
1085
3 0.8%
2
1.8%
11
1.4%
31
2.3%
28
1.2%
3
1.7%
21
1.7%
96
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 47.7%
992
49.2%
868
48.0%
819
49.0%
98
48.3%
2777
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.4%
25
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
31
Refuse to answer 0.5%
10
2.3%
41
6.8%
116
1.5%
3
3.0%
170
Don't know 0.2%
5
3.4%
60
3.7%
64
1.5%
3
2.3%
132
1 26.5%
550
24.3%
428
24.1%
412
31.5%
63
25.3%
1453
2 21.8%
454
19.3%
340
15.2%
260
16.0%
32
18.9%
1086
3 3.0%
62
0.1%
1
1.9%
32
0.5%
1
1.7%
96
4 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share