Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCRARE

Please think about the income of all members of your household. Which one was your household's largest source of income? Which one was your household's second largest source of income, and so on? Income from renting of property, vehicles, or appliances.
  -5) Not mentioned/Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned/Not applicable 5384 93.5% 93.5% -.25
Interviewer error 9 .2% 93.6% 1.69
Refuse to answer 172 3% 96.6% 2.65
Don't know 132 2.3% 98.9% 3.62
1 30 .5% 99.4% 5.56
2 29 .5% 99.9% 6.53
3 4 .1% 100% 7.49
4 1 0% 100% 8.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 94.8%
1175
93.6%
1474
92.1%
1366
93.8%
1274
93.5%
5289
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 1.8%
22
2.8%
44
3.7%
55
3.4%
46
3.0%
167
Don't know 1.8%
22
2.2%
34
2.8%
42
2.2%
30
2.3%
128
1 0.8%
10
0.5%
8
0.5%
8
0.3%
4
0.5%
30
2 0.8%
10
0.5%
8
0.5%
8
0.2%
3
0.5%
29
3 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 89.1%
205
89.9%
435
92.7%
845
93.7%
1421
94.4%
1295
95.8%
1070
93.6%
5271
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 5.7%
13
5.4%
26
3.1%
28
2.6%
39
2.8%
39
1.6%
18
2.9%
163
Don't know 3.0%
7
3.9%
19
2.4%
22
2.6%
39
1.9%
26
1.2%
13
2.2%
126
1 0.9%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
0.6%
9
0.4%
6
0.3%
3
0.5%
29
2 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
8
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.8%
9
0.5%
29
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 98.8%
1975
96.1%
74
87.4%
1470
93.3%
1815
93.5%
5334
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
4
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.5%
9
1.3%
1
6.8%
114
2.2%
43
2.9%
167
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.3%
1
3.9%
66
3.0%
58
2.3%
130
1 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
0.6%
11
0.5%
30
2 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
13
0.8%
15
0.5%
29
3 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 93.1%
2387
93.9%
2978
93.5%
5365
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 3.2%
82
2.8%
88
3.0%
170
Don't know 2.3%
59
2.3%
72
2.3%
131
1 0.4%
9
0.7%
21
0.5%
30
2 0.8%
20
0.3%
9
0.5%
29
3 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
4 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 92.0%
230
93.5%
557
93.9%
2060
95.1%
1145
91.4%
222
92.1%
1163
93.5%
5377
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 5.2%
13
4.4%
26
2.4%
52
2.3%
28
1.6%
4
3.7%
47
3.0%
170
Don't know 2.4%
6
1.8%
11
2.8%
61
1.8%
22
3.3%
8
1.9%
24
2.3%
132
1 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
0.2%
2
2.9%
7
0.9%
11
0.5%
30
2 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
10
0.4%
5
0.8%
2
0.9%
11
0.5%
29
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 98.7%
2053
92.9%
1638
87.5%
1493
95.0%
190
93.5%
5374
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.5%
10
2.3%
41
6.8%
116
1.5%
3
3.0%
170
Don't know 0.2%
5
3.4%
60
3.7%
64
1.5%
3
2.3%
132
1 0.4%
8
0.5%
9
0.7%
12
0.5%
1
0.5%
30
2 0.0%
0
0.7%
12
0.9%
15
1.0%
2
0.5%
29
3 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share