Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INCRASA

Please think about the income of all members of your household. Which one was your household's largest source of income? Which one was your household's second largest source of income, and so on? Income from sale of property, vehicles, or appliances.
  -5) Not mentioned/Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned/Not applicable 5432 94.3% 94.3% -.24
Interviewer error 8 .1% 94.4% 2.09
Refuse to answer 172 3% 97.4% 3.25
Don't know 132 2.3% 99.7% 4.41
1 8 .1% 99.8% 6.74
2 6 .1% 99.9% 7.9
3 2 0% 100% 9.07
5 1 0% 100% 11.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 96.0%
1191
94.7%
1490
92.9%
1378
94.1%
1278
94.4%
5337
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 1.8%
22
2.8%
44
3.7%
55
3.4%
46
3.0%
167
Don't know 1.8%
22
2.2%
34
2.8%
42
2.2%
30
2.3%
128
1 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
2 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
3 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 91.3%
210
89.7%
434
93.9%
856
94.6%
1434
95.0%
1303
96.8%
1081
94.4%
5318
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 5.7%
13
5.4%
26
3.1%
28
2.6%
39
2.8%
39
1.6%
18
2.9%
163
Don't know 3.0%
7
3.9%
19
2.4%
22
2.6%
39
1.9%
26
1.2%
13
2.2%
126
1 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
2 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 99.1%
1981
97.4%
75
88.5%
1488
94.5%
1838
94.4%
5382
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.5%
9
1.3%
1
6.8%
114
2.2%
43
2.9%
167
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.3%
1
3.9%
66
3.0%
58
2.3%
130
1 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
2 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 94.0%
2411
94.6%
3002
94.4%
5413
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 3.2%
82
2.8%
88
3.0%
170
Don't know 2.3%
59
2.3%
72
2.3%
131
1 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
8
2 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
3 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
5 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 92.0%
230
93.8%
559
94.5%
2073
95.6%
1151
94.7%
230
93.6%
1182
94.3%
5425
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 5.2%
13
4.4%
26
2.4%
52
2.3%
28
1.6%
4
3.7%
47
3.0%
170
Don't know 2.4%
6
1.8%
11
2.8%
61
1.8%
22
3.3%
8
1.9%
24
2.3%
132
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.1%
8
2 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Not mentioned/Not applicable 99.0%
2059
93.9%
1656
88.7%
1514
96.5%
193
94.3%
5422
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.5%
10
2.3%
41
6.8%
116
1.5%
3
3.0%
170
Don't know 0.2%
5
3.4%
60
3.7%
64
1.5%
3
2.3%
132
1 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
2 0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share