Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINAN12

In the last twelve months, has your household…
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Saved money
  2) Just got by
  3) Spent some savings
  4) Borrowed money
  5) Spent savings AND borrowed money

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 48 .8% .8% -3.9
Refuse to answer 161 2.8% 3.6% -3.13
Don't know 163 2.8% 6.5% -2.37
Saved money 259 4.5% 11% -.84
Just got by 3953 68.6% 79.6% -.07
Spent some savings 302 5.2% 84.8% .69
Borrowed money 762 13.2% 98% 1.46
Spent savings AND borrowed money 113 2% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.7%
9
0.8%
13
0.7%
10
0.9%
12
0.8%
44
Refuse to answer 2.4%
30
2.9%
46
2.9%
43
2.8%
38
2.8%
157
Don't know 4.8%
60
2.6%
41
1.9%
28
2.2%
30
2.8%
159
Saved money 6.0%
75
4.1%
64
4.5%
67
3.7%
50
4.5%
256
Just got by 63.8%
791
66.7%
1050
68.0%
1009
76.1%
1033
68.7%
3883
Spent some savings 6.1%
76
5.9%
93
4.7%
69
4.2%
57
5.2%
295
Borrowed money 13.9%
172
14.9%
234
15.4%
228
8.5%
116
13.3%
750
Spent savings AND borrowed money 2.2%
27
2.1%
33
2.0%
29
1.6%
22
2.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 2.2%
5
0.4%
2
1.0%
9
0.9%
13
0.9%
12
0.3%
3
0.8%
44
Refuse to answer 3.9%
9
2.7%
13
2.3%
21
3.1%
47
3.2%
44
1.8%
20
2.7%
154
Don't know 2.6%
6
3.1%
15
2.5%
23
2.8%
42
3.1%
43
2.3%
26
2.8%
155
Saved money 7.0%
16
4.5%
22
5.2%
47
5.5%
83
4.1%
56
2.8%
31
4.5%
255
Just got by 67.4%
155
71.1%
344
68.8%
627
66.9%
1014
69.5%
953
70.3%
785
68.9%
3878
Spent some savings 4.8%
11
5.0%
24
4.9%
45
6.5%
98
4.4%
60
5.2%
58
5.3%
296
Borrowed money 11.3%
26
11.4%
55
13.4%
122
12.9%
195
13.6%
186
13.9%
155
13.1%
739
Spent savings AND borrowed money 0.9%
2
1.9%
9
2.0%
18
1.6%
24
1.3%
18
3.5%
39
2.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.7%
14
0.0%
0
1.3%
22
0.4%
8
0.8%
44
Refuse to answer 2.2%
43
0.0%
0
3.8%
64
2.7%
53
2.8%
160
Don't know 1.9%
37
6.5%
5
3.1%
52
3.4%
66
2.8%
160
Saved money 4.0%
79
3.9%
3
3.4%
57
6.1%
118
4.5%
257
Just got by 67.1%
1341
61.0%
47
72.0%
1210
67.9%
1322
68.7%
3920
Spent some savings 6.2%
123
5.2%
4
4.5%
75
5.0%
97
5.2%
299
Borrowed money 15.8%
316
18.2%
14
10.9%
183
12.3%
240
13.2%
753
Spent savings AND borrowed money 2.3%
46
5.2%
4
1.1%
18
2.2%
42
1.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
14
1.0%
31
0.8%
45
Refuse to answer 2.9%
75
2.6%
84
2.8%
159
Don't know 2.7%
69
2.9%
93
2.8%
162
Saved money 5.0%
127
4.1%
130
4.5%
257
Just got by 68.7%
1762
68.6%
2178
68.7%
3940
Spent some savings 5.1%
132
5.3%
169
5.2%
301
Borrowed money 12.8%
329
13.6%
431
13.2%
760
Spent savings AND borrowed money 2.2%
56
1.8%
57
2.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.6%
4
0.5%
3
0.9%
20
0.8%
10
0.4%
1
0.6%
7
0.8%
45
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
2.3%
14
1.8%
40
2.8%
34
0.4%
1
5.1%
65
2.8%
161
Don't know 5.6%
14
3.0%
18
2.4%
53
2.6%
31
6.2%
15
2.5%
31
2.8%
162
Saved money 1.6%
4
2.9%
17
3.3%
72
3.8%
46
7.0%
17
8.1%
102
4.5%
258
Just got by 71.2%
178
68.6%
409
71.9%
1578
69.0%
831
60.9%
148
63.7%
805
68.7%
3949
Spent some savings 4.0%
10
3.7%
22
4.2%
92
5.1%
62
6.6%
16
7.8%
98
5.2%
300
Borrowed money 12.4%
31
15.4%
92
13.7%
300
14.3%
172
14.4%
35
10.5%
132
13.3%
762
Spent savings AND borrowed money 0.8%
2
3.5%
21
1.8%
39
1.5%
18
4.1%
10
1.8%
23
2.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.7%
15
0.5%
8
1.2%
21
0.5%
1
0.8%
45
Refuse to answer 2.1%
44
2.8%
49
3.6%
62
2.5%
5
2.8%
160
Don't know 1.9%
39
3.4%
60
3.5%
60
2.0%
4
2.8%
163
Saved money 3.8%
80
5.9%
104
3.3%
56
9.0%
18
4.5%
258
Just got by 67.1%
1394
67.2%
1185
71.9%
1227
70.5%
141
68.7%
3947
Spent some savings 6.1%
126
5.1%
90
4.5%
76
4.5%
9
5.2%
301
Borrowed money 15.8%
329
12.7%
224
11.1%
189
10.0%
20
13.3%
762
Spent savings AND borrowed money 2.5%
52
2.4%
43
0.9%
16
1.0%
2
2.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share