Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PCTFOOD

What is the approximate percentage of your household's monthly monetary income that is spent on food? Do you spendů
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) 25% or less
  2) 26% to 50%
  3) 51% to 75%
  4) 76% to 100%

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 19 .3% .3% -3.89
Refuse to answer 79 1.4% 1.7% -3.15
Don't know 402 7% 8.7% -2.4
25% or less 489 8.5% 17.2% -.92
26% to 50% 2026 35.2% 52.3% -.18
51% to 75% 2026 35.2% 87.5% .57
76% to 100% 720 12.5% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 1.0%
12
1.6%
25
1.8%
26
1.1%
15
1.4%
78
Don't know 7.8%
97
6.3%
99
6.1%
91
8.0%
109
7.0%
396
25% or less 7.3%
90
7.3%
115
10.0%
149
9.3%
126
8.5%
480
26% to 50% 34.9%
433
36.3%
571
35.5%
526
34.2%
464
35.3%
1994
51% to 75% 37.7%
467
36.1%
568
34.1%
506
33.4%
453
35.3%
1994
76% to 100% 11.1%
138
12.0%
189
12.2%
181
14.0%
190
12.3%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
7
1.3%
12
1.5%
22
1.4%
19
0.9%
10
1.3%
71
Don't know 7.4%
17
5.4%
26
6.9%
63
7.5%
113
7.4%
102
6.3%
70
6.9%
391
25% or less 7.0%
16
7.0%
34
6.5%
59
7.7%
116
9.4%
129
10.9%
122
8.5%
476
26% to 50% 35.2%
81
45.2%
219
36.1%
329
35.6%
539
35.7%
490
29.0%
324
35.2%
1982
51% to 75% 32.6%
75
30.2%
146
36.8%
336
36.1%
548
34.7%
476
36.2%
404
35.3%
1985
76% to 100% 16.1%
37
10.5%
51
12.1%
110
11.5%
175
11.2%
153
16.6%
185
12.6%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.5%
9
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.3%
5
1.3%
1
3.1%
52
1.0%
19
1.4%
77
Don't know 2.9%
57
13.0%
10
12.0%
201
6.8%
132
7.0%
400
25% or less 10.2%
204
16.9%
13
7.8%
131
7.0%
137
8.5%
485
26% to 50% 42.7%
854
27.3%
21
30.6%
515
31.9%
621
35.3%
2011
51% to 75% 33.9%
678
35.1%
27
30.8%
517
40.1%
780
35.1%
2002
76% to 100% 10.1%
201
6.5%
5
15.4%
259
12.7%
248
12.5%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
6
0.3%
10
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 1.4%
37
1.3%
41
1.4%
78
Don't know 6.6%
168
7.2%
229
6.9%
397
25% or less 7.5%
193
9.3%
295
8.5%
488
26% to 50% 35.0%
898
35.3%
1121
35.2%
2019
51% to 75% 36.9%
946
33.8%
1074
35.2%
2020
76% to 100% 12.3%
316
12.7%
403
12.5%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
10
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
1.5%
9
1.2%
26
1.2%
14
1.6%
4
2.0%
25
1.4%
79
Don't know 12.4%
31
6.4%
38
7.1%
156
6.0%
72
6.6%
16
6.9%
87
7.0%
400
25% or less 9.6%
24
10.4%
62
9.6%
211
7.7%
93
7.8%
19
6.3%
80
8.5%
489
26% to 50% 28.8%
72
35.4%
211
34.2%
751
36.7%
442
36.6%
89
36.2%
457
35.2%
2022
51% to 75% 31.2%
78
33.7%
201
33.5%
736
36.2%
436
36.6%
89
38.3%
484
35.2%
2024
76% to 100% 16.8%
42
12.4%
74
13.9%
304
12.0%
145
10.7%
26
10.2%
129
12.5%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.5%
8
0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.2%
5
1.0%
17
3.3%
56
0.5%
1
1.4%
79
Don't know 2.9%
61
6.2%
110
12.7%
216
7.5%
15
7.0%
402
25% or less 10.4%
217
7.0%
124
8.0%
136
5.0%
10
8.5%
487
26% to 50% 41.9%
872
32.0%
564
30.4%
519
33.5%
67
35.2%
2022
51% to 75% 34.5%
717
40.1%
707
29.9%
511
45.0%
90
35.2%
2025
76% to 100% 9.9%
206
13.2%
233
15.4%
263
8.0%
16
12.5%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share