Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FOODDBT

In the past six months, how often has your household borrowed any money to buy food? Have you borrowed money…
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Every month
  2) Every other month
  3) Less frequently
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 21 .4% .4% -3.6
Refuse to answer 115 2% 2.4% -2.96
Don't know 276 4.8% 7.2% -2.33
Every month 975 16.9% 24.1% -1.06
Every other month 559 9.7% 33.8% -.43
Less frequently 1390 24.1% 57.9% .21
Never 2425 42.1% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.6%
10
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 1.3%
16
1.7%
27
3.0%
44
2.0%
27
2.0%
114
Don't know 8.2%
102
3.2%
51
3.0%
45
5.4%
74
4.8%
272
Every month 15.2%
189
18.1%
285
18.3%
272
15.5%
211
16.9%
957
Every other month 9.7%
120
10.7%
169
10.2%
151
7.4%
101
9.6%
541
Less frequently 22.8%
283
25.8%
406
23.9%
354
24.2%
329
24.3%
1372
Never 42.5%
527
39.8%
626
41.4%
614
45.3%
615
42.1%
2382
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 2.2%
5
2.5%
12
2.4%
22
1.9%
29
1.7%
23
1.2%
13
1.8%
104
Don't know 5.2%
12
2.9%
14
4.7%
43
5.1%
77
5.2%
71
3.9%
44
4.6%
261
Every month 17.4%
40
16.5%
80
17.4%
159
15.8%
240
17.3%
238
17.6%
197
16.9%
954
Every other month 8.7%
20
11.4%
55
11.0%
100
8.5%
129
9.3%
127
10.5%
117
9.7%
548
Less frequently 24.3%
56
24.4%
118
21.5%
196
24.9%
377
25.1%
345
24.5%
274
24.3%
1366
Never 41.3%
95
41.9%
203
42.7%
389
43.5%
660
41.2%
565
42.0%
469
42.3%
2381
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.5%
10
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 0.4%
7
2.6%
2
4.4%
74
1.5%
30
2.0%
113
Don't know 1.3%
26
3.9%
3
6.6%
111
6.8%
132
4.8%
272
Every month 20.8%
416
27.3%
21
20.5%
344
9.4%
182
16.9%
963
Every other month 11.1%
221
5.2%
4
8.1%
136
9.8%
191
9.7%
552
Less frequently 18.7%
373
22.1%
17
28.6%
481
26.2%
509
24.2%
1380
Never 47.8%
956
39.0%
30
31.4%
528
45.8%
892
42.2%
2406
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.3%
10
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 1.7%
43
2.1%
68
1.9%
111
Don't know 5.0%
129
4.6%
145
4.8%
274
Every month 16.8%
432
17.0%
539
16.9%
971
Every other month 10.7%
274
9.0%
285
9.7%
559
Less frequently 24.0%
615
24.3%
770
24.1%
1385
Never 41.5%
1063
42.7%
1356
42.2%
2419
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 1.2%
3
1.5%
9
1.8%
39
1.9%
23
2.1%
5
2.8%
35
2.0%
114
Don't know 9.2%
23
6.4%
38
5.4%
118
2.5%
30
6.2%
15
4.0%
51
4.8%
275
Every month 17.2%
43
22.1%
132
19.4%
426
19.2%
231
14.8%
36
8.3%
105
16.9%
973
Every other month 9.2%
23
13.3%
79
11.7%
257
9.2%
111
9.5%
23
5.2%
66
9.7%
559
Less frequently 24.8%
62
21.0%
125
27.0%
592
26.5%
319
20.6%
50
19.1%
241
24.2%
1389
Never 37.2%
93
35.4%
211
34.3%
753
40.4%
487
46.9%
114
60.5%
764
42.1%
2422
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.5%
9
0.4%
6
1.0%
2
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.3%
7
1.4%
25
4.6%
79
2.0%
4
2.0%
115
Don't know 1.3%
27
6.6%
116
7.6%
129
2.0%
4
4.8%
276
Every month 20.9%
434
9.4%
165
20.3%
347
14.5%
29
17.0%
975
Every other month 10.8%
225
9.8%
172
8.6%
146
6.5%
13
9.7%
556
Less frequently 18.8%
391
26.5%
468
28.2%
481
23.0%
46
24.1%
1386
Never 47.8%
994
45.8%
808
30.4%
519
51.0%
102
42.1%
2423
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share