Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PCTUTIL

What is the approximate percentage of your household's monthly monetary income that is spent on utilities? Do you spendů
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) 25% or less
  2) 26% to 50%
  3) 51% to 75%
  4) 76% to 100%

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 23 .4% .4% -4.38
Refuse to answer 92 1.6% 2% -3.29
Don't know 460 8% 10% -2.2
25% or less 3894 67.6% 77.6% -.03
26% to 50% 1150 20% 97.5% 1.05
51% to 75% 115 2% 99.5% 2.14
76% to 100% 27 .5% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.6%
9
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 1.3%
16
1.7%
27
2.0%
29
1.3%
17
1.6%
89
Don't know 10.1%
125
6.8%
107
6.5%
97
9.1%
123
8.0%
452
25% or less 66.7%
827
67.8%
1067
69.3%
1028
66.5%
903
67.6%
3825
26% to 50% 20.2%
250
20.1%
317
18.9%
281
20.8%
282
20.0%
1130
51% to 75% 1.4%
17
2.2%
35
2.4%
36
1.9%
26
2.0%
114
76% to 100% 0.2%
3
0.8%
12
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
7
2.0%
18
1.4%
21
1.7%
23
1.3%
15
1.5%
85
Don't know 7.8%
18
6.4%
31
7.5%
68
7.8%
119
8.2%
112
8.7%
97
7.9%
445
25% or less 73.9%
170
67.6%
327
67.8%
618
65.8%
997
66.6%
914
71.4%
797
67.9%
3823
26% to 50% 15.2%
35
21.1%
102
19.7%
180
21.7%
329
21.1%
290
16.6%
185
19.9%
1121
51% to 75% 1.3%
3
2.7%
13
2.5%
23
2.6%
39
1.8%
25
1.0%
11
2.0%
114
76% to 100% 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
9
0.3%
4
0.8%
9
0.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.6%
12
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
1.3%
1
3.4%
57
1.4%
27
1.6%
89
Don't know 3.3%
65
11.7%
9
12.5%
210
8.9%
173
8.0%
457
25% or less 67.0%
1339
67.5%
52
64.7%
1087
71.0%
1381
67.7%
3859
26% to 50% 26.8%
535
16.9%
13
17.4%
293
15.3%
298
20.0%
1139
51% to 75% 2.6%
52
1.3%
1
1.2%
21
2.1%
41
2.0%
115
76% to 100% 0.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.4%
6
0.7%
14
0.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.4%
12
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 1.7%
44
1.5%
47
1.6%
91
Don't know 7.4%
189
8.4%
267
7.9%
456
25% or less 69.0%
1768
66.6%
2114
67.7%
3882
26% to 50% 19.6%
503
20.3%
644
20.0%
1147
51% to 75% 1.6%
42
2.3%
73
2.0%
115
76% to 100% 0.4%
10
0.5%
16
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
11
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 1.2%
3
1.2%
7
1.9%
41
1.3%
16
1.6%
4
1.7%
21
1.6%
92
Don't know 15.6%
39
9.7%
58
8.2%
180
6.1%
73
9.9%
24
6.7%
84
8.0%
458
25% or less 69.6%
174
68.8%
410
71.3%
1564
65.4%
787
66.3%
161
62.8%
793
67.6%
3889
26% to 50% 12.0%
30
17.1%
102
15.7%
344
23.7%
285
20.2%
49
26.8%
339
20.0%
1149
51% to 75% 0.4%
1
2.3%
14
1.9%
42
2.9%
35
1.6%
4
1.5%
19
2.0%
115
76% to 100% 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
12
0.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.6%
11
0.4%
7
0.5%
1
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
1.4%
24
3.6%
62
1.0%
2
1.6%
92
Don't know 3.3%
68
8.7%
153
13.2%
225
7.0%
14
8.0%
460
25% or less 67.1%
1394
70.5%
1243
64.9%
1108
70.5%
141
67.6%
3886
26% to 50% 26.5%
551
15.7%
277
16.6%
284
18.5%
37
20.0%
1149
51% to 75% 2.5%
53
2.3%
41
0.9%
16
2.5%
5
2.0%
115
76% to 100% 0.4%
8
0.8%
14
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share