Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


UTILDBT

In the past six months, how often has your household borrowed any money to pay for utilities? Have you borrowed money…
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Each month
  2) Every other month
  3) Less frequently
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 39 .7% .7% -3.77
Refuse to answer 123 2.1% 2.8% -3.14
Don't know 329 5.7% 8.5% -2.52
Each month 290 5% 13.6% -1.27
Every other month 469 8.1% 21.7% -.65
Less frequently 1044 18.1% 39.8% -.03
Never 3467 60.2% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
1.1%
17
0.7%
10
0.1%
1
0.6%
34
Refuse to answer 1.9%
23
2.0%
32
2.9%
43
1.6%
22
2.1%
120
Don't know 8.7%
108
4.1%
64
4.1%
61
6.6%
89
5.7%
322
Each month 4.7%
58
5.3%
83
5.7%
85
4.4%
60
5.1%
286
Every other month 7.6%
94
9.1%
143
9.4%
140
6.1%
83
8.1%
460
Less frequently 16.9%
210
18.4%
289
18.3%
271
18.7%
254
18.1%
1024
Never 59.8%
741
60.1%
946
58.9%
873
62.5%
849
60.3%
3409
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
0.5%
7
0.4%
6
1.2%
13
0.6%
35
Refuse to answer 3.0%
7
2.3%
11
3.0%
27
2.2%
33
1.8%
25
1.2%
13
2.1%
116
Don't know 5.7%
13
2.9%
14
4.8%
44
5.6%
85
6.9%
95
5.6%
62
5.6%
313
Each month 4.3%
10
6.8%
33
4.6%
42
4.4%
67
5.2%
72
5.3%
59
5.0%
283
Every other month 6.1%
14
11.4%
55
10.2%
93
7.8%
119
8.1%
111
6.0%
67
8.2%
459
Less frequently 18.3%
42
18.0%
87
16.4%
150
19.2%
291
18.5%
254
17.7%
198
18.1%
1022
Never 61.7%
142
58.3%
282
60.4%
551
60.3%
914
59.0%
809
63.1%
705
60.4%
3403
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
1.5%
29
0.6%
35
Refuse to answer 0.4%
8
1.3%
1
4.9%
82
1.5%
30
2.1%
121
Don't know 1.6%
31
5.2%
4
8.2%
138
7.9%
153
5.7%
326
Each month 6.4%
128
13.0%
10
5.6%
94
2.9%
56
5.0%
288
Every other month 11.9%
238
10.4%
8
6.1%
102
5.9%
115
8.1%
463
Less frequently 16.7%
334
13.0%
10
20.3%
342
18.1%
352
18.2%
1038
Never 63.0%
1260
57.1%
44
54.6%
917
62.2%
1211
60.2%
3432
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.7%
19
0.5%
16
0.6%
35
Refuse to answer 2.0%
51
2.2%
70
2.1%
121
Don't know 5.8%
148
5.6%
178
5.7%
326
Each month 4.5%
116
5.5%
173
5.0%
289
Every other month 7.5%
193
8.7%
276
8.2%
469
Less frequently 19.1%
489
17.3%
550
18.1%
1039
Never 60.4%
1548
60.2%
1910
60.3%
3458
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.8%
5
0.6%
13
0.8%
10
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
0.6%
36
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
1.7%
10
2.2%
49
2.2%
26
2.1%
5
2.4%
30
2.1%
122
Don't know 12.8%
32
9.4%
56
5.5%
120
4.3%
52
5.8%
14
4.3%
54
5.7%
328
Each month 4.4%
11
6.2%
37
5.6%
122
5.8%
70
3.7%
9
3.2%
41
5.0%
290
Every other month 8.8%
22
8.2%
49
10.0%
219
8.9%
107
6.2%
15
4.5%
57
8.2%
469
Less frequently 16.8%
42
20.5%
122
19.9%
437
18.9%
228
18.9%
46
13.3%
168
18.1%
1043
Never 55.6%
139
53.2%
317
56.2%
1234
59.1%
711
63.0%
153
71.9%
908
60.2%
3462
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
1.5%
27
0.4%
7
0.5%
1
0.6%
36
Refuse to answer 0.4%
8
1.5%
27
4.9%
84
2.0%
4
2.1%
123
Don't know 1.5%
31
7.7%
136
9.3%
159
1.5%
3
5.7%
329
Each month 6.5%
135
3.1%
54
5.4%
93
3.5%
7
5.0%
289
Every other month 11.8%
246
6.1%
108
6.0%
103
5.0%
10
8.1%
467
Less frequently 16.5%
342
18.4%
324
19.9%
339
18.5%
37
18.1%
1042
Never 63.3%
1316
61.7%
1087
54.0%
922
69.0%
138
60.2%
3463
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share