Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CYRRLPR

Excluding income from sales of property or vehicles, compared to 2007, was your household's income in 2008
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Lower than in 2007
  2) About the same as in 2007
  3) Higher than in 2007

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 14 .2% .2% -3.53
Refuse to answer 156 2.7% 3% -2.74
Don't know 633 11% 13.9% -1.94
Lower than in 2007 1458 25.3% 39.2% -.36
About the same as in 2007 2602 45.2% 84.4% .43
Higher than in 2007 898 15.6% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 1.9%
24
2.4%
37
3.2%
47
3.4%
46
2.7%
154
Don't know 13.5%
168
8.4%
133
9.5%
141
13.0%
176
10.9%
618
Lower than in 2007 26.0%
322
28.5%
449
26.4%
391
19.3%
262
25.2%
1424
About the same as in 2007 40.3%
500
44.2%
696
43.8%
650
52.7%
716
45.3%
2562
Higher than in 2007 18.2%
226
16.1%
253
16.9%
251
11.6%
157
15.7%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 3.9%
9
2.5%
12
2.7%
25
3.1%
47
2.7%
37
1.4%
16
2.6%
146
Don't know 13.0%
30
5.6%
27
9.5%
87
11.1%
169
10.0%
137
14.4%
161
10.9%
611
Lower than in 2007 23.0%
53
24.4%
118
25.8%
235
23.4%
354
26.1%
358
27.8%
310
25.4%
1428
About the same as in 2007 42.2%
97
50.6%
245
43.5%
397
45.8%
695
47.0%
645
42.4%
474
45.3%
2553
Higher than in 2007 17.8%
41
16.9%
82
18.0%
164
16.4%
249
14.1%
193
13.8%
154
15.7%
883
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.9%
18
2.6%
2
6.3%
106
1.5%
29
2.7%
155
Don't know 2.5%
50
9.1%
7
12.3%
207
18.7%
363
11.0%
627
Lower than in 2007 30.5%
609
32.5%
25
18.3%
308
25.4%
494
25.2%
1436
About the same as in 2007 49.4%
987
40.3%
31
51.0%
858
36.3%
707
45.3%
2583
Higher than in 2007 16.8%
335
15.6%
12
11.7%
197
17.9%
348
15.6%
892
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.2%
7
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 2.6%
66
2.8%
88
2.7%
154
Don't know 10.1%
259
11.7%
370
11.0%
629
Lower than in 2007 26.5%
680
24.3%
772
25.3%
1452
About the same as in 2007 44.9%
1152
45.5%
1443
45.2%
2595
Higher than in 2007 15.7%
403
15.5%
493
15.6%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
2.9%
17
2.4%
53
2.9%
35
2.1%
5
3.1%
39
2.7%
156
Don't know 22.0%
55
15.4%
92
12.4%
271
6.6%
80
12.3%
30
8.2%
104
11.0%
632
Lower than in 2007 18.8%
47
24.0%
143
27.0%
593
26.9%
324
24.7%
60
23.0%
291
25.4%
1458
About the same as in 2007 46.8%
117
45.1%
269
43.3%
949
49.0%
590
43.6%
106
44.7%
564
45.1%
2595
Higher than in 2007 8.8%
22
12.4%
74
14.8%
324
14.5%
174
17.3%
42
20.7%
262
15.6%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.9%
19
1.4%
24
6.4%
110
1.5%
3
2.7%
156
Don't know 2.6%
55
19.7%
348
12.5%
214
8.0%
16
11.0%
633
Lower than in 2007 30.8%
641
25.4%
447
19.0%
325
20.5%
41
25.3%
1454
About the same as in 2007 49.1%
1021
35.6%
627
49.8%
850
49.5%
99
45.2%
2597
Higher than in 2007 16.5%
342
17.8%
313
11.9%
203
20.0%
40
15.6%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share