Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NYRRLPR

Compared to 2008, excluding income from sales of property or vehicles, do you believe your household's income in 2009 will be…
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Lower than in 2008
  2) About the same as in 2008
  3) Higher than in 2008

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 18 .3% .3% -3.11
Refuse to answer 162 2.8% 3.1% -2.37
Don't know 998 17.3% 20.4% -1.63
Lower than in 2008 1546 26.8% 47.3% -.14
About the same as in 2008 2407 41.8% 89.1% .6
Higher than in 2008 630 10.9% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 1.9%
24
2.8%
44
3.2%
48
3.0%
41
2.8%
157
Don't know 19.2%
238
14.4%
226
16.7%
247
20.1%
273
17.4%
984
Lower than in 2008 25.4%
315
29.7%
468
28.3%
420
22.3%
303
26.6%
1506
About the same as in 2008 40.0%
496
41.3%
650
41.0%
608
45.8%
622
42.0%
2376
Higher than in 2008 13.5%
167
11.4%
179
10.5%
155
8.6%
117
10.9%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 3.9%
9
2.7%
13
3.4%
31
3.5%
53
2.3%
32
1.2%
13
2.7%
151
Don't know 10.4%
24
11.0%
53
16.1%
147
17.9%
272
17.4%
239
21.3%
238
17.3%
973
Lower than in 2008 23.0%
53
27.5%
133
25.2%
230
25.5%
387
27.6%
378
29.0%
324
26.7%
1505
About the same as in 2008 50.4%
116
46.5%
225
42.5%
388
41.0%
622
42.9%
588
38.2%
427
42.0%
2366
Higher than in 2008 11.7%
27
12.0%
58
12.5%
114
11.8%
179
9.5%
131
10.1%
113
11.0%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.3%
6
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 1.1%
22
2.6%
2
6.5%
109
1.4%
28
2.8%
161
Don't know 8.6%
171
13.0%
10
18.9%
317
25.4%
495
17.4%
993
Lower than in 2008 36.8%
736
35.1%
27
16.2%
272
24.9%
485
26.7%
1520
About the same as in 2008 42.8%
856
37.7%
29
48.0%
807
35.7%
694
41.8%
2386
Higher than in 2008 10.6%
212
11.7%
9
10.1%
170
12.2%
238
11.0%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.2%
7
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 2.7%
70
2.8%
90
2.8%
160
Don't know 17.4%
446
17.2%
547
17.3%
993
Lower than in 2008 28.2%
723
25.8%
818
26.9%
1541
About the same as in 2008 41.0%
1051
42.5%
1348
41.8%
2399
Higher than in 2008 10.4%
266
11.4%
363
11.0%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 2.4%
6
3.4%
20
2.6%
56
3.2%
38
2.5%
6
2.9%
36
2.8%
162
Don't know 29.2%
73
20.0%
119
16.9%
371
14.4%
173
18.5%
45
17.1%
216
17.3%
997
Lower than in 2008 20.4%
51
28.2%
168
29.6%
650
27.8%
335
29.6%
72
21.4%
270
26.9%
1546
About the same as in 2008 40.8%
102
40.4%
241
40.4%
886
43.9%
528
37.0%
90
43.8%
553
41.7%
2400
Higher than in 2008 6.4%
16
7.9%
47
10.3%
226
10.5%
127
12.3%
30
14.6%
184
11.0%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.3%
5
0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 1.1%
23
1.5%
26
6.6%
113
0.0%
0
2.8%
162
Don't know 8.7%
180
26.5%
467
19.0%
324
13.5%
27
17.4%
998
Lower than in 2008 36.9%
768
24.8%
438
15.9%
271
33.0%
66
26.8%
1543
About the same as in 2008 42.7%
887
35.8%
631
46.9%
800
41.5%
83
41.8%
2401
Higher than in 2008 10.5%
218
11.1%
196
11.3%
193
11.5%
23
11.0%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share