Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELCOND

Relative to most of the households around you, would you describe the current economic condition of your household as…
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very poor
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Very good

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 53 .9% .9% -4.93
Refuse to answer 20 .3% 1.3% -4.04
Don't know 170 3% 4.2% -3.15
Very poor 317 5.5% 9.7% -1.37
2 1475 25.6% 35.3% -.48
3 3191 55.4% 90.7% .41
4 507 8.8% 99.5% 1.3
Very good 28 .5% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.6%
7
1.0%
16
0.7%
10
1.1%
15
0.8%
48
Refuse to answer 0.5%
6
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
20
Don't know 3.5%
44
2.9%
46
2.0%
29
3.6%
49
3.0%
168
Very poor 3.5%
43
4.4%
70
5.5%
82
8.8%
120
5.6%
315
2 20.6%
256
26.4%
416
24.9%
370
30.6%
415
25.8%
1457
3 58.6%
727
55.4%
872
58.1%
862
48.7%
662
55.2%
3123
4 12.0%
149
8.9%
140
8.2%
121
6.4%
87
8.8%
497
Very good 0.6%
8
0.6%
9
0.3%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
0.6%
9
1.4%
19
1.0%
11
0.8%
47
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
17
Don't know 2.2%
5
1.7%
8
3.1%
28
2.3%
35
3.9%
53
3.0%
33
2.9%
162
Very poor 5.2%
12
5.8%
28
5.7%
52
4.6%
69
4.7%
64
7.6%
85
5.5%
310
2 27.4%
63
20.2%
98
22.4%
204
21.4%
325
28.6%
392
32.1%
358
25.6%
1440
3 48.7%
112
61.4%
297
58.3%
532
60.5%
917
53.9%
740
47.6%
532
55.6%
3130
4 15.7%
36
9.1%
44
9.1%
83
9.9%
150
6.7%
92
8.2%
92
8.8%
497
Very good 0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
7
0.3%
3
0.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
1.2%
23
0.9%
49
Refuse to answer 0.3%
6
1.3%
1
0.5%
9
0.2%
4
0.4%
20
Don't know 2.5%
50
1.3%
1
3.5%
58
3.0%
59
2.9%
168
Very poor 4.4%
87
9.1%
7
7.9%
133
4.3%
84
5.5%
311
2 18.9%
377
29.9%
23
29.9%
502
28.7%
559
25.6%
1461
3 62.3%
1246
50.6%
39
51.7%
869
51.9%
1010
55.5%
3164
4 10.0%
200
6.5%
5
5.7%
95
10.4%
202
8.8%
502
Very good 0.8%
15
1.3%
1
0.4%
7
0.3%
5
0.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.0%
25
0.8%
25
0.9%
50
Refuse to answer 0.4%
10
0.3%
10
0.3%
20
Don't know 3.2%
81
2.7%
85
2.9%
166
Very poor 4.7%
120
6.1%
195
5.5%
315
2 24.7%
633
26.5%
840
25.7%
1473
3 56.6%
1451
54.5%
1729
55.4%
3180
4 9.2%
235
8.5%
270
8.8%
505
Very good 0.4%
9
0.6%
19
0.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.8%
18
0.7%
9
0.4%
1
1.3%
16
0.9%
50
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
19
Don't know 5.2%
13
3.7%
22
2.7%
60
3.2%
38
3.3%
8
2.2%
28
2.9%
169
Very poor 14.0%
35
10.1%
60
5.9%
129
4.4%
53
1.2%
3
2.9%
36
5.5%
316
2 35.6%
89
33.7%
201
28.5%
626
24.9%
300
14.0%
34
17.7%
223
25.6%
1473
3 37.6%
94
43.5%
259
55.2%
1212
58.4%
703
65.0%
158
60.4%
763
55.5%
3189
4 6.0%
15
7.2%
43
6.3%
138
7.4%
89
14.8%
36
14.6%
185
8.8%
506
Very good 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.2%
5
0.7%
8
0.8%
2
0.6%
8
0.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.0%
20
1.1%
20
0.4%
6
2.5%
5
0.9%
51
Refuse to answer 0.3%
6
0.2%
3
0.6%
10
0.5%
1
0.3%
20
Don't know 2.5%
53
2.7%
48
3.8%
65
2.0%
4
3.0%
170
Very poor 4.5%
93
4.3%
75
7.7%
131
8.0%
16
5.5%
315
2 19.0%
395
29.1%
513
30.1%
514
25.5%
51
25.6%
1473
3 62.2%
1293
51.8%
914
51.1%
873
53.0%
106
55.4%
3186
4 9.8%
204
10.6%
186
5.9%
100
8.0%
16
8.8%
506
Very good 0.7%
15
0.2%
4
0.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share