Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHLDFIN

Do you think your children will be better off or worse off financially than you are when they are your age?
  -5) No children/Not applicable
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Worse off
  2) The same
  3) Better off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No children/Not applicable 722 12.5% 12.5% -1.95
Interviewer error 41 .7% 13.2% -1.2
Refuse to answer 50 .9% 14.1% -.82
Don't know 2219 38.5% 52.6% -.45
Worse off 383 6.6% 59.3% .3
The same 224 3.9% 63.2% .68
Better off 2122 36.8% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No children/Not applicable 29.8%
369
8.3%
130
7.1%
106
7.2%
98
12.4%
703
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.8%
12
0.7%
10
0.7%
10
0.7%
37
Refuse to answer 0.5%
6
0.8%
13
1.3%
19
0.9%
12
0.9%
50
Don't know 31.5%
390
37.4%
588
39.8%
590
44.7%
607
38.5%
2175
Worse off 4.0%
49
7.1%
111
8.5%
126
6.8%
93
6.7%
379
The same 3.0%
37
4.3%
67
4.2%
62
3.8%
52
3.9%
218
Better off 31.0%
384
41.5%
653
38.4%
570
35.8%
486
37.0%
2093
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No children/Not applicable 17.0%
39
14.9%
72
14.1%
129
12.2%
185
11.1%
152
11.5%
129
12.5%
706
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.5%
5
0.9%
13
0.7%
10
0.4%
4
0.6%
36
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.0%
9
0.6%
9
1.3%
18
0.4%
5
0.8%
45
Don't know 33.9%
78
35.1%
170
37.5%
342
39.5%
599
38.7%
531
39.3%
439
38.3%
2159
Worse off 9.6%
22
5.4%
26
4.7%
43
6.1%
92
7.4%
101
8.2%
92
6.7%
376
The same 2.6%
6
2.9%
14
3.3%
30
3.9%
59
4.7%
65
4.3%
48
3.9%
222
Better off 37.0%
85
40.1%
194
38.8%
354
36.9%
559
36.1%
495
35.8%
400
37.1%
2087
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No children/Not applicable 10.8%
215
14.3%
11
14.6%
246
12.4%
241
12.5%
713
Interviewer error 0.6%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
0.5%
9
0.6%
37
Refuse to answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
26
0.9%
18
0.9%
49
Don't know 35.2%
704
42.9%
33
33.0%
554
46.7%
908
38.6%
2199
Worse off 7.2%
144
7.8%
6
2.8%
47
9.4%
182
6.6%
379
The same 3.7%
73
5.2%
4
1.0%
17
6.6%
129
3.9%
223
Better off 42.3%
846
29.9%
23
46.1%
775
23.6%
459
36.9%
2103
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No children/Not applicable 13.3%
341
11.9%
378
12.5%
719
Interviewer error 0.7%
17
0.7%
21
0.7%
38
Refuse to answer 0.7%
18
1.0%
32
0.9%
50
Don't know 37.8%
968
39.1%
1242
38.5%
2210
Worse off 6.9%
177
6.5%
205
6.7%
382
The same 4.0%
103
3.8%
121
3.9%
224
Better off 36.7%
940
37.0%
1174
36.8%
2114
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No children/Not applicable 10.8%
27
9.1%
54
11.8%
259
8.8%
106
29.6%
72
15.9%
201
12.5%
719
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
14
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.7%
38
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
1.0%
6
1.0%
23
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
0.9%
50
Don't know 48.8%
122
46.6%
278
41.5%
911
37.7%
454
26.7%
65
30.6%
386
38.5%
2216
Worse off 6.8%
17
8.6%
51
8.0%
176
7.1%
86
4.5%
11
3.3%
42
6.7%
383
The same 4.4%
11
3.9%
23
4.7%
103
3.3%
40
3.7%
9
3.0%
38
3.9%
224
Better off 27.6%
69
30.2%
180
32.3%
708
41.7%
502
35.4%
86
45.5%
575
36.9%
2120
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No children/Not applicable 10.9%
226
12.4%
218
14.3%
244
15.5%
31
12.5%
719
Interviewer error 0.6%
13
0.4%
7
0.9%
16
1.0%
2
0.7%
38
Refuse to answer 0.2%
5
0.9%
16
1.5%
26
1.5%
3
0.9%
50
Don't know 35.3%
733
49.4%
871
32.4%
553
29.5%
59
38.5%
2216
Worse off 7.3%
152
9.4%
165
2.8%
47
9.5%
19
6.7%
383
The same 3.6%
75
6.9%
122
1.0%
17
5.0%
10
3.9%
224
Better off 42.1%
875
20.6%
364
47.1%
804
38.0%
76
36.9%
2119
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share