Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HELP_C

Did the respondent ask for help from other household member(s) while answering the questions of this section?
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 112 1.9% 1.9% -4.99
No 3754 65.2% 67.1% -.41
Yes 1895 32.9% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.6%
20
1.7%
27
1.8%
26
2.0%
27
1.8%
100
No 58.7%
728
69.1%
1088
66.7%
989
66.2%
899
65.5%
3704
Yes 39.7%
492
29.2%
459
31.6%
468
31.8%
432
32.7%
1851
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 3.0%
7
2.1%
10
2.5%
23
1.6%
25
1.7%
23
1.5%
17
1.9%
105
No 66.5%
153
70.9%
343
69.2%
631
63.9%
968
65.6%
900
60.4%
675
65.2%
3670
Yes 30.4%
70
27.1%
131
28.3%
258
34.5%
523
32.7%
449
38.0%
425
33.0%
1856
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
1.3%
1
4.1%
69
1.7%
33
1.9%
107
No 65.2%
1304
68.8%
53
74.6%
1254
56.7%
1103
65.1%
3714
Yes 34.6%
691
29.9%
23
21.3%
358
41.6%
810
33.0%
1882
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.8%
47
2.0%
62
1.9%
109
No 62.0%
1589
67.9%
2153
65.2%
3742
Yes 36.2%
928
30.2%
958
32.9%
1886
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.6%
4
1.8%
11
1.8%
40
1.6%
19
2.1%
5
2.3%
29
1.9%
108
No 62.8%
157
57.4%
342
61.4%
1348
67.8%
816
60.9%
148
74.3%
938
65.2%
3749
Yes 35.6%
89
40.8%
243
36.7%
806
30.6%
369
37.0%
90
23.4%
296
32.9%
1893
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
6
1.7%
30
4.0%
69
2.0%
4
1.9%
109
No 65.3%
1357
56.1%
989
74.5%
1272
64.5%
129
65.2%
3747
Yes 34.4%
716
42.2%
744
21.4%
366
33.5%
67
32.9%
1893
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share