Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAMLGOV

Do you have a family member or close relative who works for the local government?
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refuse to answer 7 .1% .1% -6.43
Don't know 22 .4% .5% -3.37
No 5105 88.6% 89.1% -.31
Yes 627 10.9% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.6%
8
0.3%
19
No 87.1%
1080
87.0%
1369
89.1%
1322
91.6%
1244
88.7%
5015
Yes 12.4%
154
12.6%
199
10.5%
155
7.8%
106
10.9%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.6%
8
0.4%
5
0.4%
21
No 87.4%
201
91.5%
443
86.6%
790
88.5%
1341
89.4%
1227
87.9%
982
88.5%
4984
Yes 12.6%
29
8.3%
40
12.6%
115
11.3%
171
9.9%
136
11.5%
128
11.0%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.9%
18
0.4%
21
No 90.3%
1806
93.5%
72
91.6%
1539
84.1%
1637
88.6%
5054
Yes 9.6%
191
6.5%
5
8.2%
138
14.7%
287
10.9%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.4%
14
0.4%
21
No 88.2%
2261
89.0%
2823
88.6%
5084
Yes 11.4%
293
10.5%
332
10.9%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
21
No 93.6%
234
92.6%
552
90.3%
1982
88.4%
1064
85.6%
208
83.6%
1056
88.6%
5096
Yes 6.4%
16
6.9%
41
9.2%
201
11.3%
136
13.6%
33
15.8%
199
10.9%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.0%
1
1.0%
18
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
No 90.4%
1879
84.6%
1491
90.9%
1552
86.5%
173
88.6%
5095
Yes 9.5%
198
14.2%
250
8.8%
151
13.5%
27
10.9%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share