Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RESPPOB

Where were you born?
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted
  2) In another settlement, but in the same region of the country
  3) In a settlement in another region of the country
  4) Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union
  5) Outside the former Soviet Union

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 15 .3% .3% -4.76
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 3112 54% 54.3% -.77
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 1135 19.7% 74% .23
In a settlement in another region of the country 1189 20.6% 94.6% 1.23
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 276 4.8% 99.4% 2.23
Outside the former Soviet Union 34 .6% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
10
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 61.6%
764
54.7%
861
51.5%
764
49.0%
666
54.0%
3055
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 17.2%
213
21.8%
343
20.0%
297
19.1%
260
19.7%
1113
In a settlement in another region of the country 16.9%
210
19.9%
313
22.7%
336
22.8%
310
20.7%
1169
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 3.7%
46
2.9%
46
5.3%
79
7.7%
104
4.9%
275
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.4%
5
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
1.2%
16
0.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
13
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 57.4%
132
52.7%
255
52.9%
482
53.8%
816
53.2%
730
56.4%
630
54.1%
3045
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 20.0%
46
20.2%
98
21.2%
193
19.2%
291
20.2%
277
17.6%
197
19.6%
1102
In a settlement in another region of the country 17.0%
39
22.1%
107
20.6%
188
21.8%
330
21.1%
290
19.4%
217
20.8%
1171
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 4.8%
11
3.7%
18
4.4%
40
4.6%
69
4.8%
66
5.6%
62
4.7%
266
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.8%
7
0.5%
7
0.6%
8
0.7%
8
0.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
13
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 57.5%
1150
50.6%
39
47.1%
791
56.4%
1097
54.0%
3077
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 15.0%
300
20.8%
16
24.1%
405
20.6%
401
19.7%
1122
In a settlement in another region of the country 16.9%
338
20.8%
16
26.3%
442
20.0%
389
20.8%
1185
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 9.1%
182
6.5%
5
2.1%
35
2.6%
50
4.8%
272
Outside the former Soviet Union 1.2%
24
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
4
0.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.2%
7
0.2%
10
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 65.5%
1679
44.8%
1422
54.1%
3101
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 13.5%
345
24.8%
787
19.7%
1132
In a settlement in another region of the country 16.9%
434
23.6%
750
20.6%
1184
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 3.6%
92
5.8%
184
4.8%
276
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.4%
11
0.7%
23
0.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
9
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 54.0%
135
56.9%
339
56.2%
1233
51.2%
617
63.4%
154
50.0%
631
54.1%
3109
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 21.2%
53
17.6%
105
20.4%
447
20.2%
243
12.8%
31
20.1%
254
19.7%
1133
In a settlement in another region of the country 18.4%
46
19.0%
113
18.1%
397
23.6%
284
19.3%
47
23.9%
302
20.7%
1189
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 4.8%
12
4.9%
29
4.9%
107
4.2%
51
4.1%
10
5.3%
67
4.8%
276
Outside the former Soviet Union 1.2%
3
1.7%
10
0.3%
7
0.7%
8
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
0.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.3%
5
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 57.8%
1202
55.4%
976
48.7%
831
48.5%
97
54.0%
3106
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 15.1%
313
20.8%
367
24.3%
414
19.0%
38
19.7%
1132
In a settlement in another region of the country 16.6%
345
20.8%
366
26.0%
443
17.0%
34
20.7%
1188
Outside the country, but inside the former Soviet Union 9.1%
190
2.6%
46
0.7%
12
13.5%
27
4.8%
275
Outside the former Soviet Union 1.2%
24
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
2.0%
4
0.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share