Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RESEMPL

Are you currently employed? This employment may be part-time or full-time, official, informal, or self-employment, but it brings monetary income.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 197 3.4% 3.4% -4.19
Refuse to answer 2 0% 3.5% -2.91
No 3462 60.1% 63.5% -.34
Yes 2100 36.5% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 3.3%
41
3.5%
55
3.6%
53
2.2%
30
3.2%
179
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No 64.2%
796
50.0%
787
49.2%
730
82.2%
1116
60.6%
3429
Yes 32.4%
402
46.4%
731
47.2%
700
15.6%
212
36.2%
2045
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 5.7%
13
5.0%
24
3.8%
35
2.7%
41
2.8%
39
3.1%
35
3.3%
187
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No 61.7%
142
64.5%
312
58.3%
532
53.9%
817
61.2%
840
66.8%
746
60.2%
3389
Yes 32.6%
75
30.6%
148
37.8%
345
43.3%
656
35.9%
493
30.1%
336
36.5%
2053
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 3.4%
67
3.9%
3
2.6%
43
4.1%
79
3.4%
192
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No 56.6%
1131
58.4%
45
64.6%
1086
60.1%
1170
60.2%
3432
Yes 40.1%
801
37.7%
29
32.8%
551
35.8%
696
36.4%
2077
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 3.9%
101
2.8%
88
3.3%
189
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No 47.2%
1211
70.5%
2238
60.1%
3449
Yes 48.8%
1250
26.7%
847
36.6%
2097
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 3.6%
9
3.2%
19
3.8%
84
3.2%
39
4.9%
12
2.2%
28
3.3%
191
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No 85.6%
214
74.5%
444
64.5%
1416
55.6%
669
66.7%
162
43.8%
553
60.1%
3458
Yes 10.8%
27
22.1%
132
31.6%
694
41.2%
496
28.4%
69
53.9%
681
36.5%
2099
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 3.3%
69
4.4%
77
2.6%
44
2.5%
5
3.4%
195
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No 56.3%
1170
59.0%
1040
65.0%
1110
67.0%
134
60.1%
3454
Yes 40.4%
840
36.6%
645
32.3%
552
30.5%
61
36.5%
2098
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share