Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RESSPHH

Does your spouse also live in this household?
  -7) Legal skip
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 2063 35.8% 35.8% -1.33
Interviewer error 47 .8% 36.6% -.28
No 255 4.4% 41.1% .51
Yes 3396 58.9% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 55.9%
693
18.9%
297
25.2%
374
48.6%
660
35.8%
2024
Interviewer error 1.0%
13
0.6%
9
0.7%
10
0.2%
3
0.6%
35
No 2.5%
31
6.9%
109
5.7%
84
2.1%
29
4.5%
253
Yes 40.6%
503
73.6%
1159
68.4%
1015
49.0%
666
59.1%
3343
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 37.8%
87
43.0%
208
34.3%
313
34.6%
524
35.7%
490
34.7%
388
35.7%
2010
Interviewer error 2.2%
5
1.0%
5
1.3%
12
0.5%
8
0.4%
6
0.5%
6
0.7%
42
No 4.8%
11
5.0%
24
4.5%
41
5.1%
77
4.4%
60
3.4%
38
4.5%
251
Yes 55.2%
127
51.0%
247
59.9%
546
59.8%
907
59.5%
816
61.3%
685
59.1%
3328
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 37.1%
742
54.5%
42
41.6%
699
28.2%
549
35.6%
2032
Interviewer error 0.3%
5
1.3%
1
1.0%
16
1.0%
20
0.7%
42
No 6.9%
138
2.6%
2
3.4%
57
2.9%
56
4.4%
253
Yes 55.7%
1114
41.6%
32
54.1%
909
67.9%
1321
59.2%
3376
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 27.5%
705
42.6%
1351
35.8%
2056
Interviewer error 0.6%
15
0.9%
27
0.7%
42
No 1.6%
42
6.7%
213
4.4%
255
Yes 70.3%
1802
49.9%
1582
59.0%
3384
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 51.2%
128
37.1%
221
34.3%
753
28.2%
340
63.4%
154
36.7%
464
35.8%
2060
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.6%
14
0.4%
5
0.8%
2
1.1%
14
0.7%
41
No 2.0%
5
3.0%
18
4.6%
101
6.1%
73
2.9%
7
4.0%
51
4.4%
255
Yes 46.8%
117
58.9%
351
60.4%
1326
65.3%
786
32.9%
80
58.1%
734
59.0%
3394
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 37.8%
786
28.4%
501
40.8%
697
37.5%
75
35.8%
2059
Interviewer error 0.3%
7
0.9%
16
1.1%
18
2.0%
4
0.8%
45
No 6.7%
139
2.9%
52
3.3%
56
4.0%
8
4.4%
255
Yes 55.2%
1147
67.7%
1194
54.8%
936
56.5%
113
59.0%
3390
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share