Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAMLPOF

Do you have a family member or close relative who works for the police force?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 4 .1% .1% -8.46
Refuse to answer 5 .1% .2% -5.76
Don't know 24 .4% .6% -3.06
No 4920 85.4% 86% -.36
Yes 808 14% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.6%
8
0.4%
23
No 82.3%
1021
83.9%
1320
85.2%
1263
90.6%
1230
85.5%
4834
Yes 17.0%
211
15.8%
248
14.3%
212
8.7%
118
14.0%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
22
No 85.2%
196
86.0%
416
85.4%
779
85.4%
1294
86.0%
1180
84.7%
946
85.4%
4811
Yes 14.8%
34
13.4%
65
13.7%
125
14.3%
217
13.3%
183
14.8%
165
14.0%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
20
0.4%
23
No 88.9%
1778
88.3%
68
88.7%
1491
78.9%
1535
85.4%
4872
Yes 10.9%
218
10.4%
8
11.2%
188
19.8%
385
14.0%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.5%
16
0.4%
24
No 84.9%
2178
85.8%
2722
85.4%
4900
Yes 14.5%
372
13.6%
432
14.0%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
12
0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
24
No 93.6%
234
92.4%
551
85.3%
1871
84.6%
1018
80.2%
195
82.4%
1041
85.4%
4910
Yes 6.4%
16
7.0%
42
14.0%
308
15.0%
181
18.9%
46
16.9%
214
14.0%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.1%
2
1.2%
21
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
24
No 88.8%
1846
78.3%
1381
87.9%
1501
90.0%
180
85.4%
4908
Yes 11.1%
230
20.2%
356
11.9%
203
9.5%
19
14.1%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share