Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM2SEX

What is the sex of this person?
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the HH 593 10.3% 10.3% -2.85
Interviewer error 16 .3% 10.6% -1.86
Male 3038 52.7% 63.3% .13
Female 2114 36.7% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No such member in the HH 2.1%
26
3.2%
51
10.6%
157
25.8%
351
10.3%
585
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Male 68.1%
844
54.9%
864
50.0%
741
39.1%
531
52.7%
2980
Female 29.7%
368
41.7%
657
39.2%
581
35.0%
475
36.8%
2081
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the HH 10.4%
24
11.6%
56
7.7%
70
9.2%
140
11.1%
152
12.4%
138
10.3%
580
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
14
Male 54.3%
125
51.4%
249
55.4%
505
53.4%
810
51.3%
704
51.4%
574
52.7%
2967
Female 35.2%
81
36.4%
176
36.3%
331
37.1%
563
37.5%
515
36.2%
404
36.8%
2070
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No such member in the HH 11.9%
237
18.2%
14
14.8%
249
4.2%
81
10.2%
581
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.2%
3
0.2%
14
Male 51.3%
1025
44.2%
34
48.2%
811
58.6%
1140
52.8%
3010
Female 36.7%
734
37.7%
29
36.5%
613
37.1%
722
36.8%
2098
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the HH 5.5%
141
14.2%
451
10.3%
592
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
8
Male 31.4%
805
70.2%
2226
52.8%
3031
Female 62.9%
1614
15.5%
492
36.7%
2106
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No such member in the HH 26.4%
66
13.9%
83
7.9%
174
8.4%
101
4.5%
11
12.4%
156
10.3%
591
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
Male 44.4%
111
52.2%
311
55.4%
1215
51.6%
621
58.0%
141
50.4%
636
52.8%
3035
Female 29.2%
73
33.9%
202
36.4%
799
39.7%
478
37.4%
91
37.2%
470
36.7%
2113
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No such member in the HH 12.1%
252
4.3%
76
14.2%
243
10.0%
20
10.3%
591
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Male 51.0%
1060
58.0%
1022
48.4%
827
60.5%
121
52.7%
3030
Female 36.7%
764
37.5%
662
36.8%
628
29.5%
59
36.8%
2113
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share