Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM2POB

Where was this member of the household born?
  -5) No such member in HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted
  2) In another settlement, but in the same region of the country
  3) In a settlement in another region of the country
  4) Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union
  5) Outside the former Soviet Union

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in HH 593 10.3% 10.3% -2.69
Interviewer error 9 .2% 10.4% -1.8
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 2895 50.3% 60.7% -.02
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 997 17.3% 78% .43
In a settlement in another region of the country 1018 17.7% 95.7% .87
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 218 3.8% 99.5% 1.32
Outside the former Soviet Union 31 .5% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No such member in HH 2.1%
26
3.2%
51
10.6%
157
25.8%
351
10.3%
585
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 52.1%
646
55.7%
876
51.1%
758
42.0%
570
50.4%
2850
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 19.4%
240
18.4%
290
16.5%
244
14.7%
200
17.2%
974
In a settlement in another region of the country 21.5%
266
18.6%
293
18.1%
268
12.5%
170
17.6%
997
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 4.1%
51
3.7%
58
3.4%
50
4.2%
57
3.8%
216
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.7%
9
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.7%
9
0.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in HH 10.4%
24
11.6%
56
7.7%
70
9.2%
140
11.1%
152
12.4%
138
10.3%
580
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 49.1%
113
48.8%
236
50.3%
459
50.9%
771
49.6%
680
51.7%
578
50.4%
2837
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 22.2%
51
15.9%
77
18.9%
172
17.1%
259
18.0%
247
14.8%
165
17.2%
971
In a settlement in another region of the country 16.1%
37
20.2%
98
18.9%
172
18.3%
278
17.1%
234
16.0%
179
17.7%
998
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 2.2%
5
2.9%
14
3.5%
32
3.8%
57
3.7%
51
4.4%
49
3.7%
208
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.6%
9
0.6%
8
0.5%
6
0.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No such member in HH 11.9%
237
18.2%
14
14.8%
249
4.2%
81
10.2%
581
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
7
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 53.4%
1067
35.1%
27
42.1%
708
54.9%
1069
50.3%
2871
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 12.8%
256
18.2%
14
20.1%
338
19.6%
381
17.3%
989
In a settlement in another region of the country 14.0%
279
16.9%
13
21.4%
360
18.4%
358
17.7%
1010
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 6.7%
133
10.4%
8
1.4%
24
2.6%
50
3.8%
215
Outside the former Soviet Union 1.2%
24
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in HH 5.5%
141
14.2%
451
10.3%
592
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 46.7%
1198
53.2%
1689
50.3%
2887
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 22.0%
564
13.5%
427
17.3%
991
In a settlement in another region of the country 20.9%
536
15.1%
479
17.7%
1015
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 4.3%
110
3.4%
107
3.8%
217
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.5%
12
0.6%
19
0.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No such member in HH 26.4%
66
13.9%
83
7.9%
174
8.4%
101
4.5%
11
12.4%
156
10.3%
591
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 43.2%
108
53.5%
319
54.8%
1202
48.0%
578
51.0%
124
44.5%
562
50.3%
2893
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 16.8%
42
15.3%
91
17.5%
383
18.5%
223
16.0%
39
17.3%
218
17.3%
996
In a settlement in another region of the country 9.6%
24
12.2%
73
15.8%
347
20.3%
244
23.5%
57
21.5%
272
17.7%
1017
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 3.2%
8
4.0%
24
3.5%
77
4.1%
49
4.1%
10
4.0%
50
3.8%
218
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.4%
1
1.0%
6
0.4%
8
0.7%
9
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
0.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No such member in HH 12.1%
252
4.3%
76
14.2%
243
10.0%
20
10.3%
591
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 52.9%
1099
54.3%
958
42.4%
723
54.0%
108
50.2%
2888
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 12.9%
268
19.3%
340
20.6%
352
18.0%
36
17.3%
996
In a settlement in another region of the country 14.0%
291
19.1%
336
21.4%
366
12.0%
24
17.7%
1017
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 6.7%
140
2.7%
47
1.2%
21
5.0%
10
3.8%
218
Outside the former Soviet Union 1.3%
26
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share